Modification of Mandatory Label Information for Wine, Distilled Spirits, and Malt Beverages, 51732-51735 [E7-17909]
[…] In addition, Sec.  5.32(b) lists the mandatory label information 
that must appear on either the brand label or the back label, including 
net contents and the country of origin of imported spirits.

Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Malt Beverages

    Part 7 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 7) sets forth the 
requirements for labeling and advertising malt beverages promulgated 
under the FAA Act. Section 7.10 (27 CFR 7.10) defines a brand label as 
the label carrying, in the usual distinctive design, the brand name of 
the malt beverage. Section 7.22 (27 CFR 7.22) prescribes mandatory 
label information. Section 7.22(a) requires a statement of the 
following on the brand label:
     The brand name, in accordance with Sec.  7.23;

[[Page 51733]]

     The class, in accordance with Sec.  7.24;
     The name and address (except when branded or burned in the 
container) in accordance with Sec.  7.25, except as provided in Sec.  
7.22(b);
     The net contents (except when blown, branded, or burned, 
in the container) in accordance with Sec.  7.27; and
     The alcohol content in accordance with Sec.  7.71, for 
malt beverages that contain any alcohol derived from added flavors or 
other added nonbeverage ingredients (other than hops extract) 
containing alcohol.
    In addition, Sec.  7.22(b) lists mandatory label information that 
must appear on either the brand label or on a separate label (front or 
back).

World Wine Trade Group Agreement

    The World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) is a six-member informal group 
composed of both government officials and industry representatives from 
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, New Zealand, and the United 
States.