Modification of Mandatory Label Information for Wine, Distilled Spirits, and Malt Beverages, 51732-51735 [E7-17909]
[…] statements on labels, and ensure that labels provide the consumer with
adequate information as to the identity and quality of the product. The
Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) administers the
regulations promulgated under the FAA Act.
Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Wine
Part 4 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 4) sets forth the
requirements for labeling and advertising wine promulgated under the
FAA Act. Section 4.10 (27 CFR 4.10) defines a brand label as the label
carrying, in the usual distinctive design, the brand name of the wine.
Section 4.32 (27 CFR 4.32) prescribes mandatory label information.
Section 4.32(a) requires a statement of the following on the brand
label:
The brand name, in accordance with Sec. 4.33;
The class, type, or other designation, in accordance with
Sec. 4.34;
The alcohol content, in accordance with Sec. 4.36; and
On blends consisting of American and foreign wines, if any
reference is made to the presence of foreign wine, the exact percentage
by volume.
In addition, Sec. 4.32(b) lists other mandatory label information,
which may appear on any label affixed to the container.
Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Distilled Spirits
Part 5 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 5) sets forth the
requirements for labeling and advertising distilled spirits promulgated
under the FAA Act. Section 5.11 (27 CFR 5.11) defines a brand label as
the principal display panel that is most likely to be displayed,
presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of
display for retail sale, and any other label appearing on the same side
of the bottle as the principal display panel. The principal display
panel appearing on a cylindrical surface is that 40 percent of the
circumference which is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown,
or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail
sale. Section 5.32 (27 CFR 5.32) prescribes mandatory label
information. Section 5.32(a) requires a statement of the following on
the brand label:
The brand name;
The class and type, in accordance with Sec. 5.35; and
The alcohol content, in accordance with Sec. 5.37.
In addition, Sec. 5.32(b) lists the mandatory label information
that must appear on either the brand label or the back label, including
net contents and the country of origin of imported spirits.
Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Malt Beverages