Modification of Mandatory Label Information for Wine, Distilled Spirits, and Malt Beverages, 51732-51735 [E7-17909]
[…] In addition, Sec. 5.32(b) lists the mandatory label information
that must appear on either the brand label or the back label, including
net contents and the country of origin of imported spirits.
Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Malt Beverages
Part 7 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 7) sets forth the
requirements for labeling and advertising malt beverages promulgated
under the FAA Act. Section 7.10 (27 CFR 7.10) defines a brand label as
the label carrying, in the usual distinctive design, the brand name of
the malt beverage. Section 7.22 (27 CFR 7.22) prescribes mandatory
label information. Section 7.22(a) requires a statement of the
following on the brand label:
The brand name, in accordance with Sec. 7.23;
[[Page 51733]]
The class, in accordance with Sec. 7.24;
The name and address (except when branded or burned in the
container) in accordance with Sec. 7.25, except as provided in Sec.
7.22(b);
The net contents (except when blown, branded, or burned,
in the container) in accordance with Sec. 7.27; and
The alcohol content in accordance with Sec. 7.71, for
malt beverages that contain any alcohol derived from added flavors or
other added nonbeverage ingredients (other than hops extract)
containing alcohol.
In addition, Sec. 7.22(b) lists mandatory label information that
must appear on either the brand label or on a separate label (front or
back).
World Wine Trade Group Agreement
The World Wine Trade Group (WWTG) is a six-member informal group
composed of both government officials and industry representatives from
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, New Zealand, and the United
States.