Modification of Mandatory Label Information for Wine, Distilled Spirits, and Malt Beverages, 51732-51735 [E7-17909]
[…] statements on labels, and ensure that labels provide the consumer with 
adequate information as to the identity and quality of the product. The 
Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) administers the 
regulations promulgated under the FAA Act.

Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Wine

    Part 4 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 4) sets forth the 
requirements for labeling and advertising wine promulgated under the 
FAA Act. Section 4.10 (27 CFR 4.10) defines a brand label as the label 
carrying, in the usual distinctive design, the brand name of the wine. 
Section 4.32 (27 CFR 4.32) prescribes mandatory label information. 
Section 4.32(a) requires a statement of the following on the brand 
label:
     The brand name, in accordance with Sec.  4.33;
     The class, type, or other designation, in accordance with 
Sec.  4.34;
     The alcohol content, in accordance with Sec.  4.36; and
     On blends consisting of American and foreign wines, if any 
reference is made to the presence of foreign wine, the exact percentage 
by volume.
    In addition, Sec.  4.32(b) lists other mandatory label information, 
which may appear on any label affixed to the container.

Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Distilled Spirits

    Part 5 of the TTB regulations (27 CFR part 5) sets forth the 
requirements for labeling and advertising distilled spirits promulgated 
under the FAA Act. Section 5.11 (27 CFR 5.11) defines a brand label as 
the principal display panel that is most likely to be displayed, 
presented, shown, or examined under normal and customary conditions of 
display for retail sale, and any other label appearing on the same side 
of the bottle as the principal display panel. The principal display 
panel appearing on a cylindrical surface is that 40 percent of the 
circumference which is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, 
or examined under normal and customary conditions of display for retail 
sale. Section 5.32 (27 CFR 5.32) prescribes mandatory label 
information. Section 5.32(a) requires a statement of the following on 
the brand label:
     The brand name;
     The class and type, in accordance with Sec.  5.35; and
     The alcohol content, in accordance with Sec.  5.37.
    In addition, Sec.  5.32(b) lists the mandatory label information 
that must appear on either the brand label or the back label, including 
net contents and the country of origin of imported spirits.

Current TTB Mandatory Brand Labeling Requirements for Malt Beverages