Special Calls, 50209-50211 [E7-17100]
[…] Foreign brokers and other persons receiving a special call pursuant to § 21.02 are required by that regulation to furnish the information requested. Since such persons cannot comply with the legal requirement to furnish information pursuant to a special call without maintaining records from which to generate the information requested, it follows that persons subject to special calls under § 21.02 are required, by the VerDate Aug<31>2005 19:52 Aug 30, 2007 Jkt 211001 Commission’s regulations, to maintain such records. Therefore, such records— including both those previously listed in § 21.02, and those that are added by this rule amendment—are subject to the five-year record retention requirements of § 1.31(a)(1) of the regulations, which provides in relevant part that: All books and records required to be kept by the Act or by these regulations shall be kept for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first two years of the five-year period.