Regulations To Implement the Captive Wildlife Safety Act, 45938-45947 [E7-16085]
[…] implement the Captive Wildlife Safety
Act (CWSA), 117 Stat. 2871, which
amended the Lacey Act Amendments of
1981, 16 U.S.C. 3371–3378, by adding
paragraphs 2(g), 3(a)(2)(C), and 3(e) (16
U.S.C. 3371, 3372).
§ 14.251
apply?
What other regulations may
The provisions of this subpart are in
addition to, and are not in place of,
other regulations of this subchapter B
that may require a permit or describe
additional restrictions or conditions for
the importation, exportation,
transportation, sale, receipt, acquisition,
or purchase of wildlife in interstate or
foreign commerce.
§ 14.252
know?
What definitions do I need to
In addition to the definitions
contained in part 10 of this subchapter,
and unless the context otherwise
requires, in this subpart:
Accredited wildlife sanctuary means a
facility that cares for live specimens of
one or more of the prohibited wildlife
species and:
(1) Is approved by the United States
Internal Revenue Service as a
corporation that is exempt from taxation
under § 501(a) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, which is described in
§§ 501(c)(3) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) of that
code;
(2) Does not commercially trade in
prohibited wildlife species, including
offspring, parts, and products;
(3) Does not propagate any of the
prohibited wildlife species; and
(4) Does not allow any direct contact
between the public and the prohibited
wildlife species.
Direct contact means any situation in
which any individual other than an
authorized keeper or caregiver may
potentially touch or otherwise come
into physical contact with any live
specimen of the prohibited wildlife
species.
Licensed person means any
individual, facility, agency, or other
entity that holds a valid license from
and is inspected by the U.S. Department
of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant
Health Inspection Service (APHIS)
under the Animal Welfare Act (AWA) (7
U.S.C. 2131 et seq.) (See definition of
‘‘licensee’’ in 9 CFR 1.1.).
Prohibited wildlife species means a
specimen of any of the following eight
E:\FR\FM\16AUR1.SGM
16AUR1
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 158 / Thursday, August 16, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
species: Lion (Panthera leo), tiger
(Panthera tigris), leopard (Panthera
pardus), snow leopard (Uncia uncia),
clouded leopard (Neofelis nebulosa),
jaguar (Panthera onca), cheetah
(Acinonyx jubatus), and cougar (Puma
concolor) or any hybrids resulting from
the breeding of any combination of any
of these species, for example, a liger (a
male lion and a female tiger) or a tiglon
(a male tiger and a female lion), whether
naturally or artificially produced.
Propagate means to allow or facilitate
the production of offspring of any of the