Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 144 / Friday, July 27, 2007 / Proposed Rules
[…] challenged. Therefore the Area must
meet the federal anti-backsliding
requirements, see 40 CFR 51.900, et
seq.; 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005)
which apply by virtue of the area’s
classification for the 1-hour ozone
NAAQS. As set forth in more detail
below, the area must also address four
additional anti-backsliding provisions
identified by the Court in its decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40
CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-hour ozone
NAAQS requirements that continue to
apply after revocation of the 1-hour
ozone NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone
nonattainment areas. Section
51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligation
to adopt and implement the applicable
requirements as defined in section 51.900(f),
except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of
paragraph (b) of this section. * * *
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70
FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005), states
that:
sroberts on PROD1PC70 with PROPOSALS
Applicable requirements means for an area
the following requirements to the extent such
requirements applied to the area for the
area’s classification under section 181(a)(1) of
the CAA for the 1-hour NAAQS at the time
of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS.
(1) Reasonably available control technology
(RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs (I/
M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for
purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section
183(c)(4) of the CAA.