Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 144 / Friday, July 27, 2007 / Proposed Rules
[…] must also address four additional anti-backsliding provisions
identified by the Court in its decisions.
The anti-backsliding provisions at 40 CFR 51.905(a)(1) prescribe 1-
hour ozone NAAQS requirements that continue to apply after revocation
of the 1-hour ozone NAAQS to former 1-hour ozone nonattainment areas.
Section 51.905(a)(1)(i) provides that:
The area remains subject to the obligation to adopt and
implement the applicable requirements as defined in section
51.900(f), except as provided in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of paragraph
(b) of this section. * * *
Section 51.900(f), as amended by 70 FR 30592, 30604 (May 26, 2005),
states that:
Applicable requirements means for an area the following
requirements to the extent such requirements applied to the area for
the area's classification under section 181(a)(1) of the CAA for the
1-hour NAAQS at the time of designation for the 8-hour NAAQS.
(1) Reasonably available control technology (RACT).
(2) Inspection and maintenance programs (I/M).
(3) Major source applicability cut-offs for purposes of RACT.
(4) Rate of Progress (ROP) reductions.
(5) Stage II vapor recovery.
(6) Clean fuels fleet program under section 183(c)(4) of the CAA.
(7) Clean fuels for boilers under section 182(e)(3) of the CAA.
(8) Transportation Control Measures (TCMs) during heavy traffic
hours as provided section 182(e)(4) of the CAA.
(9) Enhanced (ambient) monitoring under section 182(c)(1) of the
CAA.
(10) Transportation control measures (TCMs) under section 182(c)(5)
of the CAA.
(11) Vehicle miles traveled (VMT) provisions of section 182(d)(1) of
the CAA.
(12) NOX requirements under section 182(f) of the CAA.
(13) Attainment demonstration or alternative as provided under Sec.
51.905(a)(1)(ii).
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.905(c), the Area is subject to the
obligations set forth in Sec. Sec. 51.905(a) and 51.900(f).
Prior to its designation as an 8-hour ozone nonattainment area, the
Youngstown Area was designated a marginal nonattainment area for the 1-
hour standard.