Current Good Manufacturing Practice in Manufacturing, Packaging, Labeling, or Holding Operations for Dietary Supplements, 34752-34958 [07-3039]
[…] any contact surface.
We are revising proposed § 111.15(h)
(final § 111.15(i)) in the final rule in two
respects. First, the final rule states that
the hand-washing facilities are to be
designed to ensure that an employee’s
hands are not a source of contamination.
Second, final § 111.15(i) states that the
hand-washing facilities are to be
adequate, convenient, and furnish
running water at suitable temperatures
but does not provide the specific handwashing mechanisms detailed in the
2003 CGMP Proposal.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
20:59 Jun 22, 2007
Jkt 211001
10. Final § 111.15(j)
Final § 111.15(j) (proposed § 111.15(i))
sets forth requirements for trash
disposal at your physical plant. Final
§ 111.15(j) requires that you convey,
store, and dispose of trash to: (1)
Minimize the development of odors; (2)
minimize the potential for trash to
attract, harbor, or become a breeding
place for pests; (3) protect against
contamination of components, dietary
supplements, any contact surface, water
supplies, and grounds surrounding your
physical plant; and (4) control
hazardous waste to prevent
contamination of components, dietary
supplements, and contact surfaces.
(Comment 97) One comment suggests
deleting proposed § 111.15(i)(1)
concerning minimizing the
development of odors, because, the
comment claimed, minimizing odors is
not a ‘‘true’’ CGMP requirement.
(Response) We disagree that
minimizing the development of odors is
not part of CGMP. Odor from trash is
often an indication of problems with
microbial contamination, such as
decomposition, decay, and the growth
of harmful bacteria. In addition, odor
from trash can attract pests. By
conveying, storing, and disposing of
trash to minimize the development of
odors, you will help reduce the
potential for problems with microbial
contamination and pests.
11. Final § 111.15(k)
Final § 111.15(k) (proposed
§ 111.15(j)) sets forth requirements for
sanitation supervisors at your physical
plant. Final § 111.15(k) requires that you
assign one or more employees to
supervise overall sanitation. Each
supervisor must be qualified by
education, training, or experience to
develop and supervise sanitation
procedures. Final § 111.15(k) differs
from proposed § 111.15(j) in that the
proposal would require that each
supervisor be qualified by training and
experience.
(Comment 98) Several comments
suggest revising proposed § 111.15(j) to
state that sanitation supervisors may be
qualified by education, training, or