Current Good Manufacturing Practice in Manufacturing, Packaging, Labeling, or Holding Operations for Dietary Supplements, 34752-34958 [07-3039]
[…] other control systems;’’ thus, you can
comply with this requirement by
manufacturing multiple products in the
same room or area instead of using a
physically separate location, as long as
you have systems in place to prevent
contamination and mixups of
components and dietary supplements.
3. Final § 111.20(d)
Final § 111.20(d) requires that any
physical plant you use in the
manufacturing, packaging, labeling, or
holding of dietary supplements be
designed and constructed in a manner
that prevents contamination of
components, dietary supplements, or
contact surfaces.
Final § 111.20(d)(1) requires the
design and construction to include: (1)
Floors, walls, and ceilings that can be
adequately cleaned and kept clean and
in good repair; (2) fixtures, ducts, and
pipes that do not contaminate
components, dietary supplements, or
contact surfaces by dripping or other
leakage or condensate; (3) adequate
ventilation or environmental control
equipment, such as air flow systems,
including filters, fans, and other airblowing equipment, that minimize
PO 00000
Frm 00069
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
34819
odors and vapors (including steam and
noxious fumes) in areas where they may
contaminate components, dietary
supplements, or contact surfaces; (4)
equipment that controls temperature
and humidity, when such equipment is
necessary to ensure the quality of the
dietary supplement; and (5) aisles or
working spaces between equipment and
walls that are adequately unobstructed
and of adequate width to permit all
persons to perform their duties and to
protect against contamination of
components, dietary supplements, or
contact surfaces with clothing or
personal contact.
Final § 111.20(d)(1)(i) through
(d)(1)(v) is similar to proposed
§ 111.20(d)(1), (d)(2), (d)(3), (d)(5), and
(d)(6), respectively. Additionally, as
explained in the following paragraphs,
we have made other changes to
proposed § 111.20(d)(1) (final
§ 111.20(d)(1)(i)) and proposed