Current Good Manufacturing Practice in Manufacturing, Packaging, Labeling, or Holding Operations for Dietary Supplements, 34752-34958 [07-3039]
[…] move gelatin ribbons through
encapsulating machines. The comments
would revise proposed § 111.25(a)(2) to
read, ‘‘lubricants not intended for
product contact,’’ to clarify the rule’s
intent.
(Response) We decline to revise the
final rule as suggested by the comments.
Final § 111.27(a)(2) states that the use of
equipment and utensils must not result
in the contamination of components or
dietary supplements with lubricants. If
a lubricant used for encapsulation does
not result in contamination of the
components or dietary supplements
then the encapsulating machine
complies with final § 111.27(a)(2).
c. Final § 111.27(a)(3). Final
§ 111.27(a)(3) (proposed § 111.25(a)(3))
requires all equipment and utensils you
use to be: (1) Installed and maintained
to facilitate cleaning the equipment,
utensils, and all adjacent spaces; (2)
corrosion-resistant if the equipment or
utensils contact components or dietary
supplements; (3) made of nontoxic
materials; (4) designed and constructed
to withstand the environment in which
they are used, the action of components
or dietary supplements, and, if
applicable, cleaning compounds and
VerDate Aug<31>2005
20:59 Jun 22, 2007
Jkt 211001
sanitizing agents; and (5) maintained to
protect components and dietary
supplements from being contaminated
by any source.
We did not receive comments specific
to proposed § 111.25(a)(3). We have
substituted the phrase ‘‘in which they
are used’’ for ‘‘of their intended use’’ to
make clear the requirement applies to
equipment actually used in the
manufacture, packaging, labeling, or
holding of dietary supplements.
d. Final § 111.27(a)(4). Final
§ 111.27(a)(4) (proposed § 111.25(a)(4))
requires that the equipment and utensils
you use have seams that are smoothly
bonded or maintained to minimize
accumulation of dirt, filth, organic
material, particles of components or
dietary supplements, or any other
extraneous materials or contaminants.
Final § 111.27(a)(4) is similar to
proposed § 111.25(a)(4) and is analogous
to § 110.40(b) which requires that seams
on food-contact surfaces be smoothly
bonded or maintained so as to minimize
accumulation of food particles, dirt, and
organic matter and thus minimize the
opportunity for growth of