Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 121 / Monday, June 25, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
[…] to verify the identity of each dietary
ingredient prior to use in the
manufacturing process. This identity
testing requirement applies to a
manufacturer who purchases a dietary
ingredient from a dietary ingredient
supplier or who manufactures its own
dietary ingredient for use in the
manufacture of its dietary supplement.
This requirement for 100 percent
identity testing of dietary ingredients is
found at Subpart E—Requirement to
Establish a Production and Process
Control System, § 111.75 ‘‘What must
you do to determine whether
specifications are met?’’ in the CGMP
final rule. Section 111.75(a)(1) (21 CFR
111.75(a)(1)) of the CGMP final rule
requires (a) Before you use a
component, you must: (1) Conduct at
least one appropriate test or
examination to verify the identity of any
component that is a dietary ingredient
* * * *.
This provision is discussed at length
in section X of the CGMP final rule,
published elsewhere in this issue of the
Federal Register, particularly in the
discussions relating to comments
submitted in response to the 2003
CGMP proposed rule (68 FR 12157,
March 13, 2003) (see the responses to
Comments 145 and 174).
Section 111.75(a)(1) of the CGMP final
rule reflects our determination that
manufacturers that test or examine 100
percent of the incoming dietary
ingredients for identity can be assured
of the identity of the ingredient.
However, we recognize that it may be
possible for a manufacturer to
demonstrate, through various methods
and processes in use over time for its
particular operation, that a system of
less than 100 percent identity testing
would result in no material diminution
E:\FR\FM\25JNR2.SGM
25JNR2
sroberts on PROD1PC70 with RULES
34960
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 121 / Monday, June 25, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
of assurance of the identity of the
dietary ingredient as compared to the
assurance provided by 100 percent
identity testing. To provide an
opportunity for a manufacturer to make
such a showing and reduce the
frequency of identity testing of
components that are dietary ingredients
from 100 percent to some lower
frequency, we decided to add to
§ 111.75(a)(1), an exemption from the
requirement of 100 percent identity