Expansion of RCRA Comparable Fuel Exclusion, 33284-33334 [E7-11130]
[…] Part 280 requirements for underground storage
tanks should also need to control fugitive air
emissions as proposed as a condition of the ECF
exclusion for storage in other tank systems.
Similarly, we request comment on whether owners
and operators of such tanks should also need to
comply with the preparedness and prevention and
emergency procedures provisions we propose as a
condition of the ECF exclusion for storage in other
tanks.
E:\FR\FM\15JNP2.SGM
15JNP2
33308
Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 115 / Friday, June 15, 2007 / Proposed Rules
Subtitle C regulation.95 96 See proposed
§ 261.38(b)(13). This provision is
modeled on § 261.4(c) which states:
A hazardous waste which is generated in
a product or raw material storage tank, a
product or raw material transport vehicle or
vessel, a product or raw material pipeline, or
in a manufacturing process unit or an
associated non-waste-treatmentmanufacturing unit, is not subject to
regulation under parts 262 through 265, 268,
270, 271 and 124 of this chapter or to the
notification requirements of section 3010 of
RCRA until it exits the unit in which it was
generated, unless the unit is a surface
impoundment, or unless the hazardous waste
remains in the unit more than 90 days after
the unit ceases to be operated for
manufacturing, or for storage or
transportation of product or raw materials.
Thus, like any other product storage
unit which goes out of service, tank
systems, tank cars or tank trucks that
store or transport ECF would not be
required to undergo closure according to
the RCRA hazardous waste regulations
(unless liquids or accumulated solids