Establishment of Marine Reserves and a Marine Conservation Area Within the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary, 29208-29235 [E7-10096]
[…] consulted with appropriate elected
officials in the State of California, as
appropriate. Since 1999, NOAA has
partnered with and supported the State
in this effort. During the federal phase,
NOAA has continually briefed the
Secretary of Resources and the Director
of the California Department of Fish and
Game. NOAA also held numerous
consultations with all California
resource management agencies as
required under section 303(b)(2) of the
NMSA.
E. Regulatory Flexibility Act
In accordance with the requirements
of section 604(a) of the Regulatory
Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 604(a)), NOAA
has prepared a final regulatory
flexibility analysis (FRFA) describing
the impact of the proposed action on
small businesses. Section 604(a)
requires that each FRFA contain:
1. A succinct statement of the need
for, and objectives of, the rule;
2. A summary of the significant issues
raised by the public comments in
response to the initial regulatory
flexibility analysis, a summary of the
assessment of the agency of such issues,
and a statement of any changes made in
the proposed rule as a result of such
comments;
3. A description of and an estimate of
the number of small entities to which
the rule will apply or an explanation of
why no such estimate is available;
4. A description of the projected
reporting, recordkeeping and other
VerDate Aug<31>2005
14:53 May 23, 2007
Jkt 211001
compliance requirements of the rule,
including an estimate of the classes of
small entities which will be subject to
the requirement and the type of
professional skills necessary for
preparation of the report or record; and
5. A description of the steps the
agency has taken to minimize the
significant economic impact on small
entities consistent with the stated
objectives of applicable statutes,
including a statement of the factual,
policy, and legal reasons for selecting
the alternative adopted in the final rule
and why each one of the other
significant alternatives to the rule
considered by the agency which affect
the impact on small entities was
rejected. The FRFA is available upon
request to NOAA at the address listed in
the ADDRESSES section above. A
summary of the FRFA follows.
Summary of the Final Regulatory
Flexibility Act Analysis
1. Statement of need. A statement of
why action by NOAA is being
considered and the objectives of, and