Inquiry To Learn Whether Businesses Assert Business Confidentiality Claims, 21006-21008 [E7-8120]
[…] Inquiry To Learn Whether Affected Businesses (Other Than Those Businesses That Previously Asserted a CBI Claim) Assert Claims Covering Any of the Requested Information Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part: If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section discloses the existence of any business which, although it has not asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA proposed to disclose the information, the EPA office shall contact a responsible official of each such business to learn whether the business asserts a claim covering the information. b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit Comments Sections 2.204(d)(1)(i) and 2.204(e)(1) require that written notice be provided to businesses that have made claims of business confidentiality for any of the information at issue, stating that EPA is determining under 40 CFR part 2, subpart B, whether the information is entitled to confidential treatment, and affording the businesses an opportunity to comment as to the reasons why they believe that the information deserves confidential treatment. 3. The Use of Publication in the Federal Register Section 2.204(e)(1) requires that this type of notice be furnished by certified E:\FR\FM\27APN1.SGM 27APN1 21008 Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 81 / Friday April 27, 2007 / Notices mail (return receipt requested), by personal delivery, or by other means which allows verification of the fact and date of receipt. EPA, however, has determined that in the present circumstances the use of a Federal Register notice is the only practical and efficient way to contact affected businesses and to furnish the notice of opportunity to submit comments. The Agency’s determination to follow this course was made in recognition of the large number of businesses included in the pertinent universe.