Section 1.901–2(e) provides rules for determining the amount of tax paid by a taxpayer for purposes of section 901. Section 1.901–2(e)(5) provides that an amount paid is not a compulsory payment, and thus is not an amount of tax paid, to the extent that the amount paid exceeds the amount of liability under foreign law for tax. For purposes of determining whether an amount paid exceeds the amount of liability under foreign law for tax, § 1.901–2(e)(5) provides the following rule: An amount paid does not exceed the amount of such liability if the amount paid is determined by the taxpayer in a manner that is consistent with a reasonable interpretation and application of the substantive and procedural provisions of foreign law (including applicable tax treaties) in such a way as to reduce, over time, the taxpayer’s reasonably expected liability under foreign law for tax, and if the taxpayer exhausts all effective and practical remedies, including invocation of competent authority procedures available under applicable tax treaties, to reduce, over time, the taxpayer’s liability for foreign tax (including liability pursuant to a foreign tax audit adjustment). Section 1.901–2(e)(5) provides further that if foreign tax law includes options or elections whereby a taxpayer’s liability may be shifted, in whole or PO 00000 Frm 00027 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 15081 part, to a different year, the taxpayer’s use or failure to use such options or elections does not result in a noncompulsory payment, and that a settlement by a taxpayer of two or more issues will be evaluated on an overall basis, not on an issue-by-issue basis, in determining whether an amount is a compulsory amount. In addition, it provides that a taxpayer is not required to alter its form of doing business, its business conduct, or the form of any transaction in order to reduce its liability for tax under foreign law. A. U.S.-Owned Foreign Entities Commentators have raised questions regarding the application of § 1.901– 2(e)(5) to a U.S. person that owns one or more foreign entities.