Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 61 / Friday, March 30, 2007 / Proposed Rules
[…] provides that a tax is an income, war
profits, or excess profits tax if the
predominant character of the tax is that
of an income tax in the U.S. sense.
Section 1.901–2(e) provides rules for
determining the amount of tax paid by
a taxpayer for purposes of section 901.
Section 1.901–2(e)(5) provides that an
amount paid is not a compulsory
payment, and thus is not an amount of
tax paid, to the extent that the amount
paid exceeds the amount of liability
under foreign law for tax. For purposes
of determining whether an amount paid
exceeds the amount of liability under
foreign law for tax, § 1.901–2(e)(5)
provides the following rule:
An amount paid does not exceed the
amount of such liability if the amount paid
is determined by the taxpayer in a manner
that is consistent with a reasonable
interpretation and application of the
substantive and procedural provisions of
foreign law (including applicable tax treaties)
in such a way as to reduce, over time, the
taxpayer’s reasonably expected liability
under foreign law for tax, and if the taxpayer
exhausts all effective and practical remedies,
including invocation of competent authority
procedures available under applicable tax
treaties, to reduce, over time, the taxpayer’s
liability for foreign tax (including liability
pursuant to a foreign tax audit adjustment).
Section 1.901–2(e)(5) provides further
that if foreign tax law includes options
or elections whereby a taxpayer’s
liability may be shifted, in whole or
PO 00000
Frm 00027
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
15081
part, to a different year, the taxpayer’s
use or failure to use such options or
elections does not result in a
noncompulsory payment, and that a
settlement by a taxpayer of two or more
issues will be evaluated on an overall
basis, not on an issue-by-issue basis, in
determining whether an amount is a
compulsory amount. In addition, it
provides that a taxpayer is not required
to alter its form of doing business, its
business conduct, or the form of any
transaction in order to reduce its
liability for tax under foreign law.
A. U.S.-Owned Foreign Entities
Commentators have raised questions
regarding the application of § 1.901–
2(e)(5) to a U.S. person that owns one
or more foreign entities. In particular,
commentators have raised questions
concerning the application of the