Interior Board of Land Appeals Procedures, 10454-10466 [E7-3774]
[…] issues presented at the hearing;
(2) A recommended decision that
includes findings of fact and
conclusions of law; or
(3) A decision that will be final for the
Department unless a notice of appeal is
filed in accordance with § 4.411 within
30 days of receipt of the decision.
(d) The issuance of subpoenas, the
attendance of witnesses, and the taking
of depositions are governed by §§ 4.423
and 4.26.
PO 00000
Frm 00037
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
or
or
or
or
its agent.
returned by the Postal Service unclaimed.
returned by the Postal Service undelivered.
returned by the delivery service undelivered.
§ 4.434
Conduct of hearing.
(a) The administrative law judge may
seek to obtain stipulations as to material
facts.
(b) Unless the administrative law
judge directs otherwise:
(1) The appellant will first present its
evidence on the facts at issue; and
(2) The other parties and the bureau
will then present their evidence on such
issues.
§ 4.438
[Removed]
12. § 4.438 is removed.
13. Redesignate § 4.439 as § 4.438 and
revise it to read as follows:
§ 4.438
Action by administrative law judge.
(a) Upon completion of the hearing
and the incorporation of the transcript
in the record, the administrative law