Interior Board of Land Appeals Procedures, 10454-10466 [E7-3774]
[…] (d) The issuance of subpoenas, the attendance of witnesses, and the taking of depositions are governed by §§ 4.423 and 4.26. PO 00000 Frm 00037 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 or or or or its agent. returned by the Postal Service unclaimed. returned by the Postal Service undelivered. returned by the delivery service undelivered. § 4.434 Conduct of hearing. (a) The administrative law judge may seek to obtain stipulations as to material facts. (b) Unless the administrative law judge directs otherwise: (1) The appellant will first present its evidence on the facts at issue; and (2) The other parties and the bureau will then present their evidence on such issues. § 4.438 [Removed] 12. § 4.438 is removed. 13. Redesignate § 4.439 as § 4.438 and revise it to read as follows: § 4.438 Action by administrative law judge.