Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 44 / Wednesday, March 7, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
[…] (<65,000 Btu/h). 90.1-2004 once ASHRAE formally adopts
this addendum.
SPVUs (<65,000 Btu/h)........ DOE invited comments on the potential
energy savings estimates and the
appropriateness of adopting as federal
standards the efficiency levels
contained in Addendum b of ASHRAE/IESNA
Standard 90.1-2004.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
3. The Energy Policy Act of 2005
DOE's authority to amend Federal energy conservation standards for
equipment covered by ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 (ASHRAE equipment) is
found in 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6), which, as amended by EPACT 2005, states
as follows:
(6)(A)(i) If ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, as in effect on January 1,
2010, is amended with respect to any small commercial package air
conditioning and heating equipment, large commercial package air
conditioning and heating equipment, and very large commercial
package air conditioning and heating equipment, or if ASHRAE/IES
Standard 90.1, as in effect on October 24, 1992, is amended with
respect to any packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged terminal
heat pumps, warm-air furnaces, packaged boilers, storage water
heaters, instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot water storage
tanks, the Secretary shall establish an amended uniform national
standard for that product at the minimum level for each effective
date specified in the amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, unless the
Secretary determines, by rule published in the Federal Register and
supported by clear and convincing evidence, that adoption of a
uniform national standard more stringent than such amended ASHRAE/
IES Standard 90.1 for such product would result in significant
additional conservation of energy and is technologically feasible
and economically justified.
(ii) If ASHRAE/IES standard 90.1 is not amended with respect to
small commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment,
large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment, and
very large commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment
during the 5-year period beginning on the effective date of a
standard, the Secretary may initiate a rulemaking to determine
whether a more stringent standard--
(I) Would result in significant additional conservation of
energy; and
(II) Is technologically feasible and economically justified.
(42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6)(A)(i)-(ii)) \7\ Pursuant to this section, DOE's
authority to amend energy conservation standards for the listed ASHRAE
equipment is triggered by ASHRAE action amending ASHRAE/IES Standard
90.1. With respect to small and large commercial package air