Federal Register / Vol. 72, No. 44 / Wednesday, March 7, 2007 / Rules and Regulations
[…] Product
DOE’s action
PTACs and PTHPs .............................................
Small Commercial Packaged Boilers (0.3–2.5
MMBtu/h).
Gas-Fired IWHs ..................................................
Large Commercial Packaged Boilers (>2.5
MMBtu/h).
Three-Phase ACs and HPs (<65,000 Btu/h) ......
SPVUs (<65,000 Btu/h) ......................................
3. The Energy Policy Act of 2005
sroberts on PROD1PC70 with RULES
DOE’s authority to amend Federal
energy conservation standards for
equipment covered by ASHRAE/IES
Standard 90.1 (ASHRAE equipment) is
found in 42 U.S.C. 6313(a)(6), which, as
amended by EPACT 2005, states as
follows:
(6)(A)(i) If ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, as in
effect on January 1, 2010, is amended with
respect to any small commercial package air
conditioning and heating equipment, large
commercial package air conditioning and
heating equipment, and very large
commercial package air conditioning and
heating equipment, or if ASHRAE/IES
Standard 90.1, as in effect on October 24,
1992, is amended with respect to any
packaged terminal air conditioners, packaged
terminal heat pumps, warm-air furnaces,
packaged boilers, storage water heaters,
instantaneous water heaters, or unfired hot
water storage tanks, the Secretary shall
establish an amended uniform national
standard for that product at the minimum
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:48 Mar 06, 2007
Jkt 211001
Initiate a rulemaking to consider more stringent standards.
Reject ASHRAE/IESNA Standard 90.1–1999 efficiency levels.
DOE does not have authority to pursue a standard level higher than those specified in
ASHRAE/IESNA Standard 90.1–1999.
DOE does not have authority to pursue a standard level higher than those specified in
ASHRAE/IESNA Standard 90.1–1999.
Adopt Addendum f to ASHRAE/IESNA Standard 90.1–2004 once ASHRAE formally adopts
this addendum.
DOE invited comments on the potential energy savings estimates and the appropriateness of
adopting as federal standards the efficiency levels contained in Addendum b of ASHRAE/
IESNA Standard 90.1–2004.
level for each effective date specified in the
amended ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1, unless
the Secretary determines, by rule published
in the Federal Register and supported by
clear and convincing evidence, that adoption
of a uniform national standard more stringent
than such amended ASHRAE/IES Standard
90.1 for such product would result in
significant additional conservation of energy
and is technologically feasible and
economically justified.
(ii) If ASHRAE/IES standard 90.1 is not
amended with respect to small commercial
package air conditioning and heating
equipment, large commercial package air