United States et al. v. Dairy Farmers of America et al.; Response to Public Comments on the Proposed Final Judgment, 8010-8017 [07-709]
[…] interest'' determination, the Court should apply a deferential standard
and should withhold its approval only under very limited conditions.
See, e.g., Mass. Sch. of Law at Andover, Inc. v. United States, 118
F.3d 776, 783 (D.C. Cir. 1997). Specifically, the Court should review
the proposed Final Judgment in light of the violations charged in the
complaint. Id. (quoting United States v. Microsoft Corp., 56 F.3d 1448,
1462 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (``Microsoft'')).
Before entering the proposed Final Judgment, the Court is to
determine whether the Judgment ``is in the public interest.'' 15 U.S.C.
16(e). The Tunney Act states that, in making that determination, the
Court may consider:
(A) The competitive impact of such judgment, including termination
of alleged violations, provisions for enforcement and modification,
duration of relief sought, anticipated effects of alternative remedies
actually considered, whether its terms are ambiguous, and any other
competitive considerations bearing upon the adequacy of such judgment
that the court deems necessary to a determination of whether the
consent judgment is in the public interest; and
(B) The impact of entry of such judgment upon competition in the
relevant market or markets, upon the public generally and individuals
alleging specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint
including consideration of the public benefit, if any, to be derived
from a determination of the issues at trial.
15 U.S.C. 16(e)(1).
The United States described the courts' application of the Tunney
Act public interest standard in the Competitive Impact Statement filed
with the Court on October 2, 2006.
III. Summary of Public Comments and Responses
During the sixty-day comment period, the United States received
four comments from dairy farmers in Kentucky, one comment from a former
Southern Belle employee, one comment on behalf of a cooperative of
dairy farmers in Kentucky, and one anonymous comment. These comments
are attached in the accompanying Appendix. After reviewing the
comments, the United States continues to believe that the proposed
Final Judgment is in the public interest.
A. Southeast Graded Milk Producers Association
Southeast Graded Milk Producers Association (``SEGMPA''), a
cooperative of dairy farmers in Kentucky, submitted a comment which
both thanked the government for challenging DFA's acquisition of its