United States et al. v. Dairy Farmers of America et al.; Response to Public Comments on the Proposed Final Judgment, 8010-8017 [07-709]
[…] Entry
of the proposed Final Judgment would
terminate this action, except that the
Court would retain jurisdiction to
construe, modify, or enforce the
provisions of the proposed Final
Judgment and to punish violations
thereof.1
Specifically, the Court should review
the proposed Final Judgment in light of
the violations charged in the complaint.
Id. (quoting United States v. Microsoft
Corp., 56 F.3d 1448, 1462 (D.C. Cir.
1995) (‘‘Microsoft’’)).
Before entering the proposed Final
Judgment, the Court is to determine
whether the Judgment ‘‘is in the public
interest.’’ 15 U.S.C. 16(e). The Tunney
Act states that, in making that
determination, the Court may consider:
(A) The competitive impact of such
judgment, including termination of
alleged violations, provisions for
enforcement and modification, duration
of relief sought, anticipated effects of
alternative remedies actually
considered, whether its terms are
ambiguous, and any other competitive
considerations bearing upon the
adequacy of such judgment that the
court deems necessary to a
determination of whether the consent
judgment is in the public interest; and
(B) The impact of entry of such
judgment upon competition in the
relevant market or markets, upon the
public generally and individuals
alleging specific injury from the
violations set forth in the complaint
including consideration of the public
benefit, if any, to be derived from a
determination of the issues at trial.
15 U.S.C. 16(e)(1).
The United States described the
courts’ application of the Tunney Act
public interest standard in the
Competitive Impact Statement filed
with the Court on October 2, 2006.
II. Standard of Judicial Review
III. Summary of Public Comments and
Responses
During the sixty-day comment period,
the United States received four
comments from dairy farmers in
Kentucky, one comment from a former
Southern Belle employee, one comment
on behalf of a cooperative of dairy
farmers in Kentucky, and one
anonymous comment. These comments
are attached in the accompanying
Appendix. After reviewing the
comments, the United States continues
to believe that the proposed Final
Judgment is in the public interest.
rwilkins on PROD1PC63 with NOTICES
Upon the publication of the public
comments and this Response, the
United States will have fully complied
with the Tunney Act and will move for
entry of the proposed Final Judgment as
being ‘‘in the public interest.’’ 15 U.S.C.
16(e), as amended. In making the