Client Grievance Procedures, 3946-3955 [E7-1290]
[…] comment, there has been ample opportunity for those organizations to do
so. As such, LSC sees no reason to delay action on this particular
provision.
[[Page 3954]]
In light of the above, LSC continues to believe that it is
appropriate that this regulation contain a requirement that recipients
establish a procedure to review complaints by clients about the manner
or quality of service of PAI attorneys. After further consideration,
however, LSC believes that there is a better way to state this
requirement than as proposed in the NPRM. Accordingly, LSC section
1621.4(c) provides that:
Complaints received from clients about the manner or quality of
legal assistance that has been rendered by a private attorney
pursuant to the recipient's private attorney involvement program
under 45 CFR Part 1614 shall be processed in a manner consistent
with its responsibilities under 45 CFR Sec. 1614.3(d)(3) and with
applicable state or local rules of professional responsibility.
LSC believes this language does not create a substantive change in the
policy proposed in the NPRM but, instead, states that policy in a
clearer, more appropriate manner. Accordingly, LSC adopts the PAI-
related provision as described herein. LSC reiterates, that is it not
requiring recipients to afford the same procedure as provided to
clients being provided service directly by the recipient. LSC also
reiterates that it intends that existing formal and informal methods
for review of complaints about PAI attorneys currently meeting
recipients' obligations under Part 1614 continue to be used and would
be considered to be sufficient to meet their obligations under this
section.
LSC received three other comments addressing proposed section
1621.4. Two of these comments ask LSC to clarify that the requirement
in proposed section 1621.4(d) that recipients maintain files of
complaints and their disposition applies only to complaints by clients
about the manner or quality of legal assistance provided and not to
complaints by applicants about the denial of legal assistance. LSC
believes that it is clear that this requirement applies only to that
section and not to any other section in the regulation. Recipients are
not required to maintain files on complaints by applicants about denial
of legal assistance. LSC does not believe that any modification of the
regulation is necessary and anticipates that this discussion will
remove any possible ambiguity.
One of these commenters further suggested that either the rule or
preamble should make clear that files are required only for complaints