Safety Advisory 2007-02, 3907-3911 [E7-1126]
[…] territorial qualifications of either the operator or any pilot that may 
be utilized when operating a dual purpose vehicle under the provisions 
of Sec.  240.104(a)(2), FRA believes that safe railroading dictates 
that such individuals should be qualified and familiar with the 
territory over which the equipment will be operated. Thus, FRA strongly 
recommends and encourages the use of individuals that are qualified on 
the territory over which the equipment will be operated when such 
equipment is traveling to and from a work site.

Statutory Application

49 U.S.C. 20701
    Section 20701 states that:
[a] railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or 
tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and 
its parts and appurtenances--(1) are in proper condition and safe to 
operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury; (2) have been 
inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed 
by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and (3) can 
withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.

Courts have consistently found that vehicles capable of moving other 
equipment are considered to be locomotives under 49 U.S.C. 20701 when 
they are used in the same capacity as a locomotive. This conclusion is 
irrespective of the vehicle's assembly or appearance, and whether or