Unified Rule for Loss on Subsidiary Stock, 2964-3020 [07-187]
[…] excess of the sum of the subsidiary's money, asset basis, loss
carryforwards, and deferred deductions over its liabilities). Notice
2004-58 also requested comments on the general scope of GU repeal and
on other approaches that could be adopted to safeguard the purposes of
GU repeal in the consolidated return context.
5. The Legislative Response to Rite Aid
Congress responded to the Rite Aid opinion on October 22, 2004, in
the American Jobs Creation Act (the AJCA), Public Law 108-357 (118
Stat. 1418 (2004)). In the AJCA, Congress added a sentence at the end
of section 1502 of the Code, so that the section now reads:
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem
necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of
corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in
the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be
returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted,
in such manner as clearly to reflect the income tax liability and
the various factors necessary for the determination of such
liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability.
In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe
rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would
apply if such corporations filed separate returns.
In the legislative history to the AJCA, Congress stated that the
Secretary is authorized to change the application of a Code provision
when the Secretary determines it is necessary to clearly reflect the
income tax liability of the group and each corporation in the group,
both during and after the period of affiliation. See H.R. Conf. Rep.
No. 108-755, 108th Cong., 2d Sess. 653 (2004). Congress thus rejected
the suggestion in the Rite Aid opinion that the Secretary's authority
to change the general application of the Code is limited to
promulgating regulations that address problems created by the filing of