New Entrant Safety Assurance Process, 76730-76793 [06-9759]
[…] to exempt new entrants, including
Canada-domiciled carriers that have
successfully undergone a provincial
facility audit, from the SA. Furthermore,
the Canadian provincial facility audit
fails to address all of the elements of the
new entrant SA. For example, Canada
does not require a carrier to have a
controlled substance and alcohol testing
program for its drivers. FMCSA could
verify a Canada-domiciled carrier is
aware of, and in compliance with, the
agency’s controlled substances and
alcohol testing requirements only by
conducting a new entrant SA under part
385. Moreover, § 31148(b) requires the
SA to be conducted by: (1) A motor
carrier safety auditor certified under
FMCSA regulations or (2) a Federal or
State employee who on the date of the
enactment of § 31148(b) was qualified to
perform such an audit or review.
E:\FR\FM\21DEP2.SGM
21DEP2
cprice-sewell on PROD1PC66 with PROPOSALS2
76742
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 245 / Thursday, December 21, 2006 / Proposed Rules
Canadian provincial officials may not
meet these qualifications.
Alternate Locations for Audits. The
IFR also requested comments on the