Procedures for Corporate Debt Collection, 75659-75662 [E6-21470]
[…] corporate capacity, with the result that
today criminal restitution debt is held
by the FDIC in both its receivership and
corporate capacities. Because part 313
as currently drafted excludes all of the
FDIC’s receivership and liquidation
functions (among other functions) from
its scope, it must be amended for the
FDIC to have the authority to collect
criminal restitution debt through TOP.
The legal authority for the proposed
amendments is found in the DCIA itself.
The DCIA’s definition of ‘‘debt’’
includes criminal restitution debt owed
to federal agencies including the FDIC.
Thus, section 3701(b)(1)(D) of the DCIA
defines ‘‘claim’’ or ‘‘debt’’ to include:
(D) Any amount the United States is
authorized by statute to collect for the
benefit of any person.
Criminal restitution debt owed to the
FDIC falls squarely within this
definition, regardless of whether that
debt is owed to the FDIC in its
receivership capacity or its corporate
capacity.
PO 00000
Frm 00012
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
The United States Department of
Justice is primarily responsible for