Expanded Access to Investigational Drugs for Treatment Use, 75147-75168 [06-9684]
[…] submitted to that IND may begin on the
date of submission.
Proposed § 312.300(d)(1) states that an
expanded access IND goes into effect 30
days after FDA receives the IND or on
earlier notification by FDA that the
expanded access use may begin,
consistent with FDA’s normal practice.
Proposed § 312.300(d)(2) explains
when expanded access use may begin,
if the expanded access submission is in
the form of a new protocol submitted
under an existing IND. The proposed
rule states that expanded access use
under a protocol submitted under an
existing IND may begin as described in
§ 312.30(a). Section 312.30(a) provides
that the study under the protocol may
begin provided two conditions are met:
(1) The sponsor has submitted the
protocol to FDA for its review and (2)
the protocol has been approved by the
IRB with responsibility for review and
approval of the study in accordance
with the requirements of part 56.
Section 312.30(a) states that the sponsor
may comply with these two conditions
in either order.
E:\FR\FM\14DEP1.SGM
14DEP1
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 240 / Thursday, December 14, 2006 / Proposed Rules
The proposed rule provides two
exceptions to the general rules
concerning when expanded access use
under a new protocol may begin. First,
proposed § 312.305(d)(2)(i) provides