Expanded Access to Investigational Drugs for Treatment Use, 75147-75168 [06-9684]
[…] Proposed Sec. 312.300(d)(1) states that an expanded access IND
goes into effect 30 days after FDA receives the IND or on earlier
notification by FDA that the expanded access use may begin, consistent
with FDA's normal practice.
Proposed Sec. 312.300(d)(2) explains when expanded access use may
begin, if the expanded access submission is in the form of a new
protocol submitted under an existing IND. The proposed rule states that
expanded access use under a protocol submitted under an existing IND
may begin as described in Sec. 312.30(a). Section 312.30(a) provides
that the study under the protocol may begin provided two conditions are
met: (1) The sponsor has submitted the protocol to FDA for its review
and (2) the protocol has been approved by the IRB with responsibility
for review and approval of the study in accordance with the
requirements of part 56. Section 312.30(a) states that the sponsor may
comply with these two conditions in either order.
[[Page 75153]]
The proposed rule provides two exceptions to the general rules
concerning when expanded access use under a new protocol may begin.
First, proposed Sec. 312.305(d)(2)(i) provides that treatment under a
protocol for individual patient expanded access in an emergency