Assessments, 69282-69323 [06-9204]
[…] current and future years, including
historic experience and potential and
estimated losses from insured
depository institutions.
(2) Economic conditions generally
affecting insured depository
institutions. (In general, the Board
should consider allowing the DRR to
increase during more favorable
economic conditions and decrease
during less favorable conditions.)
(3) That sharp swings in assessment
rates for insured depository institutions
should be prevented.
(4) Other factors as the Board may
deem appropriate, consistent with the
requirements of the Reform Act.4 The
4 To be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(C). The
Reform Act provides:
(C) FACTORS—In designating a reserve ratio for
any year, the Board of Directors shall—
(i) take into account the risk of losses to the
Deposit Insurance Fund in such year and future
years, including historic experience and potential
and estimated losses from insured depository
institutions;
(ii) take into account economic conditions
generally affecting insured depository institutions
so as to allow the designated reserve ratio to
increase during more favorable economic
conditions and to decrease during less favorable
E:\FR\FM\30NOR2.SGM
Continued
30NOR2
ER30NO06.020
[FR Doc. 06–9204 Filed 11–29–06; 8:45 am]
69323
Agencies
[Federal Register Volume 71, Number 230 (Thursday, November 30, 2006)]
[Rules and Regulations]
[Pages 69282-69323]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 06-9204]
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION
12 CFR Part 327
RIN 3064-AD09
Assessments
AGENCY: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).
ACTION: Final rule.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
SUMMARY: The Federal Deposit Insurance Reform Act of 2005 requires that
the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (the FDIC) prescribe final
regulations, after notice and opportunity for comment, to provide for
deposit insurance assessments under section 7(b) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (the FDI Act). In this rulemaking, the FDIC is amending
its regulations to create a new risk differentiation system, to
establish a new base assessment rate schedule, and to set assessment