Daniel Koller, D.V.M., Denial of Application; Introduction and Procedural History, 66975-66983 [E6-19400]
[…] random tests.\9\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\9\ The Government did not, however, introduce any evidence
rebutting Respondent's assertion of rehabilitation.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Discussion
Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an
application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a
[[Page 66981]]
determination ``that the issuance of such registration would be
inconsistent with the public interest.'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making
the public interest determination, the Act requires the consideration
of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board
or professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled
substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State
laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of
controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety.
Id.
``[T]hese factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ``may rely on any one or
combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] deem[]
appropriate in determining whether * * * an application for