Medical Certification Requirements as Part of the CDL, 66723-66748 [E6-19246]
[…] 31301(4)). The term ‘‘commerce’’ is
defined for the purpose of the CDL
statutes and regulations as:
trade, traffic, and transportation—
(A) in the jurisdiction of the United States
between a place in a State and a place
outside that State (including a place outside
the United States); or
(B) in the United States that affects trade,
traffic, and transportation described in
subclause (A) of this clause. (49 U.S.C.
31301(2). See also 49 CFR 383.5.)
However, the statutory provisions
governing CDLs also contain a
limitation on the scope of the authority
granted to FMCSA. The provision at 49
U.S.C. 31305(a)(7) states that:
The Secretary of Transportation shall
prescribe regulations on minimum standards
for testing and ensuring the fitness of an
individual operating a commercial motor
vehicle. The regulations—
*
*
*
*
*
(7) shall ensure that an individual taking
the tests is qualified to operate a commercial
motor vehicle under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary and contained in title 49,
Code of Federal Regulations, to the extent the
regulations apply to the individual;
(Emphasis added).
The current CDL provisions require
each CDL driver either to certify that he/
she meets the qualification requirements
contained in 49 CFR part 391 or, if the
driver expects to operate entirely in
intrastate commerce and is not subject
to part 391 but is subject to State driver