National Primary Drinking Water Regulations: Ground Water Rule, 65574-65660 [06-8763]
[…] treatment option is appropriate in a
given circumstance. This rule does
require the States to describe any Stateapproved alternative technologies that
GWSs may use to meet the treatment
technique requirements. With regard to
specific treatment techniques, EPA has
recently issued the Membrane Filtration
Guidance Manual (USEPA, 2005a) and
is developing an ultraviolet disinfection
guidance manual. EPA intends to
develop a GWR Corrective Action
guidance for further information
regarding corrective actions and
treatment techniques for GWSs.
3. Recordkeeping Requirements
The regulation at § 142.14 requires
States with primacy to keep various
records. This rule requires States to
keep the following additional records:
(i) Records of written notices of
significant deficiencies; (ii) Records of
corrective action plans, schedule
approvals, and State-specified interim
measures; (iii) Records of confirmations
that a significant deficiency has been
corrected and/or the fecal
contamination in the ground water
source has been addressed; (iv) Records
of State determinations and records of
ground water system’s documentation
for not conducting triggered source
water monitoring; (v) Records of
invalidations of fecal indicator-positive
ground water source samples; (vi)
Records of State approvals of source
water monitoring plans; (vii) Records of
notices of the minimum residual
disinfection concentrations (when using
chemical disinfection) needed to
achieve at least 4-log virus inactivation
before or at the first customer; (viii)
Records of notices of the State-specified
monitoring and compliance
requirements (when using membrane
filtration or alternative treatment)
needed to achieve at least 4-log
treatment of viruses (using inactivation,
removal, or a State-approved
combination of 4-log inactivation and
removal) before or at the first customer;
(ix) Records of written notices from the
GWS that it provides at least 4-log
treatment of viruses (using inactivation,
removal, or a State-approved
combination of 4-log virus inactivation
and removal) before or at the first
customer for each ground water source;
and (x) Records of written
determinations that the GWS may
discontinue 4-log treatment of viruses
VerDate Aug<31>2005
16:32 Nov 07, 2006
Jkt 211001
PO 00000
Frm 00040
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
Commenters indicated that a State
should not have to describe ‘‘how it will
consult’’ with water suppliers regarding
treatment requirements. EPA believes
that the process requiring PWS