Financial Accounting, Reporting and Records Retention Requirements Under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005, 65200-65299 [06-9003]
[…] Asset retirement obligations
(§ 367.2300), related to service company
property.
§ 367.4120 Account 412, Cost and
expenses of construction or other services.
This account must include
expenditures related to the performance
of construction or service contracts,
under which the service company
undertakes projects to construct
physical property for associate or nonassociate companies (see General
Instructions § 367.24, Construction and
service contracts for other companies)
and the cost of services performed for
others not provided for elsewhere.
pwalker on PRODPC60 with RULES2
§ 367.4160 Account 416, Costs and
expenses of merchandising, jobbing and
contract work.
(a) This account must include the
following labor items for services
provided:
(1) Canvassing and demonstrating
appliances in homes and other places
for the purpose of selling appliances.
(2) Demonstrating and selling
activities in sales rooms.
(3) Installing appliances on customer
premises where the work is done only
for purchasers of appliances from the
associated company.
(4) Installing wiring, piping, or other
property work, on a jobbing or contract
basis.
(5) Preparing advertising materials for
appliance sales purposes.
(6) Receiving and handling customer
orders for merchandise or for jobbing
services.
(7) Cleaning and tidying sales rooms.
(8) Maintaining display counters and
other equipment used in merchandising.
(9) Arranging merchandise in sales
rooms and decorating display windows.
(10) Reconditioning repossessed
appliances.
(11) Bookkeeping and other clerical
work in connection with merchandise
and jobbing activities.
(12) Supervising merchandise and
jobbing operations.
(b) This account must include the
following materials and expenses items:
(1) Advertising in newspapers,
periodicals, radio, television, and other
similar items.
(2) Cost of merchandise sold and of
materials used in jobbing work.
(3) Stores expenses on merchandise
and jobbing stocks.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
16:48 Nov 06, 2006
Jkt 211001
(4) Fees and expenses of advertising
and commercial artists’ agencies.
(5) Printing booklets, dodgers, and
other advertising data.
(6) Premiums given as inducement to
buy appliances.
(7) Light, heat and power.
(8) Depreciation on equipment used
primarily for merchandise and jobbing
operations.
(9) Rent of sales rooms or of
equipment.
(10) Transportation expense in
delivery and pick-up of appliances by
the associated company’s facilities.
(11) Stationery and office supplies
and expenses.
(12) Losses from uncollectible
merchandise and jobbing accounts.
(c) Records in support of this account
shall be so kept as to permit ready
summarization of costs and expenses by