Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 209 / Monday, October 30, 2006 / Rules and Regulations
[…] EPA will withdraw its determination of
attainment. Until that time, there is no
compelling reason for EPA not to
proceed with an attainment finding
based on all quality assured data where
such data demonstrates that the SJV has
attained the PM–10 standard.
In EPA’s Revisions to Ambient Air
Monitoring Regulations, a final rule
signed on September 27, 2006, EPA
issued revised regulations concerning
SPMs, and clarified that data from such
monitors would not be used for
attainment/nonattainment
determinations if the monitors had not
met the requirements of appendix A.
Section 58.20(b) of the revised
regulation provides in part:
[a]ny SPM data collected by an air
monitoring agency using a Federal reference
PO 00000
Frm 00008
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
method(FRM), Federal equivalent method
(FEM), or approved regional method (ARM)
must meet the requirements of section 58.11,
section 58.12, and appendix A to this part or
an approved alternative to appendix A to this
part * * *
Section 58.20 (c) provides that:
[a]ll data from an SPM using an FRM, FEM
or ARM which has operated for more than 24
months is eligible for comparison to the
relevant NAAQS, subject to the conditions of
section 58.30, unless the air monitoring
agency demonstrates that the data came from
a particular period during which the
requirements of appendix A or an approved
alternative, appendix C, or appendix E were
not met in practice.
Thus EPA’s new monitoring regulations
make plain that SPM data from a period
during which appendix A is not
complied with are not eligible for
comparison to the NAAQS and EPA
action in this case is consistent with
that requirement.