Passenger Equipment Safety Standards; Miscellaneous Amendments and Attachment of Safety Appliances on Passenger Equipment, 61836-61864 [06-8611]
[…] representatives from all sectors of the
rail industry with the goal of enhancing
rail safety. As one of the initiatives
arising from this Rail Safety Summit,
the Secretary announced that DOT
would begin developing safety
standards for rail passenger equipment
over a five-year period. In November of
1994, Congress adopted the Secretary’s
schedule for implementing rail
passenger equipment regulations and
PO 00000
Frm 00002
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
included it in the Federal Railroad
Safety Authorization Act of 1994 (the
Act), Public Law Number 103–440, 108
Stat. 4619, 4623–4624 (November 2,
1994). Section 215 of the Act, as now
codified at 49 U.S.C. 20133, provides as
follows:
(a) MINIMUM STANDARDS.—The
Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe
regulations establishing minimum standards
for the safety of cars used by railroad carriers
to transport passengers. Before prescribing
such regulations, the Secretary shall
consider—
(1) the crashworthiness of the cars;
(2) interior features (including luggage
restraints, seat belts, and exposed surfaces)
that may affect passenger safety;
(3) maintenance and inspection of the cars;
(4) emergency response procedures and
equipment; and
(5) any operating rules and conditions that
directly affect safety not otherwise governed
by regulations.
The Secretary may make applicable some
or all of the standards established under this
subsection to cars existing at the time the
regulations are prescribed, as well as to new
cars, and the Secretary shall explain in the
rulemaking document the basis for making
such standards applicable to existing cars.
(b) INITIAL AND FINAL
REGULATIONS.—(1) The Secretary shall
prescribe initial regulations under subsection
(a) within 3 years after the date of enactment
of the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization
Act of 1994. The initial regulations may
exempt equipment used by tourist, historic,
scenic, and excursion railroad carriers to
transport passengers.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe final
regulations under subsection (a) within 5
years after such date of enactment.
(c) PERSONNEL.—The Secretary may
establish within the Department of
Transportation 2 additional full-time
equivalent positions beyond the number
permitted under existing law to assist with
the drafting, prescribing, and implementation
of regulations under this section.
(d) CONSULTATION.—In prescribing
regulations, issuing orders, and making
amendments under this section, the Secretary
may consult with Amtrak, public authorities
operating railroad passenger service, other
railroad carriers transporting passengers,
organizations of passengers, and
organizations of employees. A consultation is