Ownership and Control; Permit and Application Information; Transfer, Assignment, or Sale of Permit Rights, 59592-59612 [E6-16575]
[…] a related revision to 30 CFR 773.21(c) (see discussion above under
heading K). The proposed revisions were part of our 2003 proposed rule.
Today, we are proposing revisions that deviate slightly from the 2003
proposed revisions but retain the general substance of our prior
proposals. As explained in more detail below under heading R, we are
proposing to amend 30 CFR 774.11(f) in order to clarify that a
regulatory authority's finding of ownership or control must be based on
evidence sufficient to establish a prima facie case of ownership or
control. We propose to amend section 773.27(a) so that it reads:
(a) When you challenge a listing of ownership or control, or a
finding of ownership or control made under Sec. 774.11(f) of this
subchapter, you must prove by a preponderanc