Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974, 57416-57425 [06-8399]
[…] custody.’’ However, the term ‘‘record’’ is
defined in the Privacy Act at 5 U.S.C.
552a(a)(4) while the term ‘‘items of
information’’ is not. Therefore,
amending § 2400.1 to substitute
‘‘record’’ for ‘‘items of information’’
more appropriately limits the purpose
and scope of the regulations in
accordance with the statute. OSHRC is
also deleting the last sentence of
§ 2400.1, which states ‘‘[t]his part is
intended to protect individual privacy,
and affects all personal information
collection and usage activity of the
agency,’’ because it is overly broad.
Based on these amendments, revised
§ 2400.1 reads as follows:
The purpose of the provisions of this part is
to provide procedures to implement the
Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a). This part
is applicable only to records that are
maintained by the Occupational Safety and
Health Review Commission (OSHRC or the
Commission), which includes all systems of
records operated on behalf of OSHRC,
pursuant to a contract, to accomplish an
agency function, except for records that are
disclosed to consumer reporting agencies
under section 3711(e) of title 31, United
States Code. This part is not applicable to the
rights of parties appearing in adversary
proceedings before the Commission to obtain
discovery from an adverse party. Such
matters are governed by the Commission’s
Rules of Procedure, which are published at
29 CFR 2200.1 et seq.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
17:25 Sep 28, 2006
Jkt 208001
Revising § 2400.1 in this manner
incorporates a statutory change to the
Privacy Act, as well as clarifies the
proper scope of the agency’s regulations
under Part 2400.
In § 2400.2 (Description of agency),
OSHRC is adding a sentence to the end
of the section that provides additional
details about the designation of one of
the Commissioners as the Chairman and
his responsibilities for the
administrative operations of the
Commission, consistent with section
12(e) of the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 661(e).
OSHRC is also making a simple change
in nomenclature by deleting
‘‘Occupational Safety and Health
Review Commission’’ and replacing it
with ‘‘The Commission.’’ The agency’s
full name is first noted in revised
§ 2400.1 based on the amendments to
that section discussed above.
OSHRC is amending several items in
§ 2400.3 (Delegation of authority). In
paragraph (a) of § 2400.3, OSHRC is