Regulations Implementing the Privacy Act of 1974, 57416-57425 [06-8399]
[…] Finally, in the opening sentence of paragraph (a)(2) of § 2400.5, OSHRC is making minor grammatical changes, such as inserting ‘‘the’’ before the words ‘‘existence’’ and ‘‘systems.’’ In accordance with the amendments to the Privacy Act contained in section 3(b), Pub. L. 100–503 (5 U.S.C. 552a(r)), OSHRC is adding a new paragraph (a)(3) to § 2400.5 that sets forth the reporting requirements for system-of-records notices. New paragraph (a)(3) reads as follows: OSHRC shall submit a report, in accordance with guidelines provided by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), in order to give advance notice to the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate, and OMB of any proposal to establish a new system of records or to significantly change an existing system of records. It is necessary to add new paragraph (a)(3) to § 2400.5 in order to provide a comprehensive explanation of the notification requirements. In paragraph (b) of § 2400.5, OSHRC is replacing the phrase ‘‘personal information’’ with ‘‘record pertaining to the individual’’ because the term ‘‘record’’ is defined in the Privacy Act PO 00000 Frm 00037 Fmt 4700 Sfmt 4700 57419 at 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(4), while the term ‘‘information’’ is not. OSHRC is also making substantial changes to paragraph (c) of § 2400.5. The prior version of paragraph (c) stated as follows: ‘‘Notification of amendment. (See § 2400.7 relating to amendment of records upon request.)’’ OSHRC is deleting this language, inserting the text of old § 2400.4(c) (as discussed earlier), and designating it as new paragraph (c)(1) in § 2400.5. OSHRC is modifying the text to read as follows: OSHRC shall inform any person or other agency about any correction or notation of dispute made by OSHRC to any record that has been disclosed to the person or agency, if the correction or notation was made pursuant to § 2400.8, and an accounting of the disclosure was made pursuant to § 2400.4(c). The prior version of this paragraph states that its requirements apply where a ‘‘personal record has been or is to be disclosed.’’ However, the phrase ‘‘is to be disclosed’’ is not included in 5 U.S.C. 552a(c)(4), the regulation’s statutory counterpart. Moreover, from a practical standpoint, it would be difficult to notify a person or an agency of a correction if the record has not yet been disclosed to that person or agency. The remaining changes to new paragraph (c)(1), shown above, are based on the statutory text at section 552a(c)(4). OSHRC is adding a new paragraph (c)(2) to § 2400.5 setting forth the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(4), which explains how agencies are to treat disputed portions of the record. New paragraph (c)(2) reads as follows: In any disclosure to a person or other agency containing information about which the individual has filed a statement of disagreement and occurring after the statement was filed, OSHRC shall clearly note any portion of the record which is disputed and provide copies of the statement and, if OSHRC deems appropriate, copies of a concise statement of OSHRC’s reasons for not making the requested amendments. Adding this statutory requirement to § 2400.5 will help ensure that the rights of those covered by the Privacy Act are preserved. In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(11), OSHRC is amending paragraph (d) of § 2400.5 to allow interested persons to ‘‘submit written data, views, or arguments to OSHRC’’ after a system-of-records notice has been published in the Federal Register.