Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC): Miscellaneous Provisions, 56708-56741 [06-7875]
[…] Jkt 208001
10. In § 246.15, revise the first
sentence of paragraph (b) to read as
follows:
I
§ 246.15
grants.
Program income other than
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * * The State agency may use
current program income (applied in
accordance with the addition method
described in § 3016.25(g)(2) of this title)
for costs incurred in the current fiscal
year and, with the approval of FNS, for
costs incurred in previous years or
subsequent fiscal years. * * *
§ 246.17
[Amended]
11. In § 246.17, remove the words
‘‘150 days’’ in paragraph (b)(2), and add
in their place the words ‘‘120 days’’.
I 12. In § 246.20:
I a. Revise paragraph (b)(1); and,
I b. Remove paragraph (b)(2), and
redesignate paragraph (b)(3) as
paragraph (b)(2).
The revision reads as follows:
I
§ 246.20
Audits.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(1) State agencies must obtain annual
audits in accordance with part 3052 of
this title. In addition, States must
require local agencies under their
jurisdiction to obtain audits in
accordance with part 3052 of this title.
*
*
*
*
*
§ 246.23
[Amended]
13. In § 246.23, amend paragraph (d)
by removing the reference to ‘‘$10,000,’’
and by adding in its place a reference to
‘‘$25,000.’’
I 14. In § 246.25, revise paragraphs
(a)(4), (b) and (c) to read as follows:
I
§ 246.25
Records and reports.