Risk-Based Capital Standards: Advanced Capital Adequacy Framework, 55830-55958 [06-7656]
[…] in the credit quality of the underlying
exposures;
(iv) Increase the yield payable to
parties other than the [bank] in response
to a deterioration in the credit quality of
the underlying exposures; or
(v) Provide for increases in a retained
first loss position or credit enhancement
provided by the [bank] after the
inception of the securitization;
(3) The [bank] obtains a well-reasoned
opinion from legal counsel that
confirms the enforceability of the credit
risk mitigant in all relevant
jurisdictions; and
(4) Any clean-up calls relating to the
securitization are eligible clean-up calls.
Section 42. Risk-Based Capital
Requirement for Securitization
Exposures
(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as
provided elsewhere in this section:
(1) A [bank] must deduct from tier 1
capital any after-tax gain-on-sale
resulting from a securitization and must
deduct from total capital in accordance
with paragraph (c) of this section the
portion of any CEIO that does not
constitute gain-on-sale.
(2) If a securitization exposure does
not require deduction under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and qualifies for the
Ratings-Based Approach in section 43, a
[bank] must apply the Ratings-Based
Approach to the exposure.
E:\FR\FM\25SEP2.SGM
25SEP2
sroberts on PROD1PC70 with PROPOSALS
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 185 / Monday, September 25, 2006 / Proposed Rules
(3) If a securitization exposure does
not require deduction under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and does not
qualify for the Ratings-Based Approach,
the [bank] may either apply the Internal
Assessment Approach in section 44 to
the exposure (if the [bank] and the
relevant ABCP program qualify for the
Internal Assessment Approach) or the
Supervisory Formula Approach in
section 45 to the exposure (if the [bank]
and the exposure qualify for the
Supervisory Formula Approach).
(4) If a securitization exposure does
not require deduction under paragraph
(a)(1) of this section and does not
qualify for the Ratings-Based Approach,
the Internal Assessment Approach, or
the Supervisory Formula Approach, the
[bank] must deduct the exposure from
total capital in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section.
(b) Total risk-weighted assets for
securitization exposures. A [bank]’s
total risk-weighted assets for
securitization exposures is equal to the
sum of its risk-weighted assets
calculated using the Ratings-Based
Approach in section 43, the Internal
Assessment Approach in section 44, and
the Supervisory Formula Approach in
section 45, and its risk-weighted assets
amount for early amortization
provisions calculated in section 47.
(c) Deductions. (1) If a [bank] must
deduct a securitization exposure from