Enforcement of Operating Authority Requirements, 50862-50867 [E6-14248]
[…] Federal Register (65 FR 19477, April 11,
2000). This statement is also available at
https://dms.dot.gov.
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
E:\FR\FM\28AUR1.SGM
28AUR1
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 166 / Monday, August 28, 2006 / Rules and Regulations
Legal Basis for the Rulemaking
Section 205 of the Motor Carrier
Safety Improvement Act of 1999
(MCSIA) [Pub. L. 106–159, 113 Stat.
1748] amended 49 U.S.C. 13902 by
authorizing the Secretary of
Transportation to place out of service
vehicles operated by motor carriers that
fail to comply with registration
requirements under 49 U.S.C. 13902.
Paragraph (e)(1) of section 13902 reads
as follows:
(e) Penalties for failure to comply with
registration requirements.—In addition to
other penalties available under law, motor
carriers that fail to register their operations as
required by this section or that operate
beyond the scope of their registrations may
be subject to the following penalties:
(1) Out-of-service orders.—If, upon
inspection or investigation, the Secretary
determines that a motor vehicle providing
transportation requiring registration under
this section is operating without a
registration or beyond the scope of its
registration, the Secretary may order the
vehicle out-of-service. Subsequent to the
issuance of the out-of-service order, the
Secretary shall provide an opportunity for
review in accordance with section 554 of title
5, United States Code; except that such
review shall occur not later than 10 days after
issuance of such order.
mstockstill on PROD1PC61 with RULES
Under 49 CFR 1.73(a)(5), the
Secretary’s authority to carry out the
functions relating to section 13902
registration requirements is delegated to
the FMCSA Administrator. On August
28, 2002 (67 FR 55162), FMCSA
published an interim final rule (IFR)
implementing section 205 by requiring
that a vehicle providing transportation
requiring registration under 49 U.S.C.
13902 be ordered out of service if
determined to be operating without
registration or beyond the scope of the
carrier’s registration. Accordingly, the
IFR and this final rule are authorized by
section 13902(e).
Background
The IFR added a new section (392.9a)
to 49 CFR part 392 to prohibit a
commercial motor vehicle (CMV)
providing transportation requiring
registration under 49 U.S.C. 13902 from