Claims Against the United States, 46260-46303 [06-6789]
[…] admiralty claims in lieu of the Military
Claims Act or Foreign Claims Act.
Within the United States, filing under
the AMCSA is not mandatory for causes
of action as it is for the SIAA or PVA.
(b) Similar maritime claims settlement
authority is exercised by the Department
of the Navy under 10 U.S.C. 7363 and
7621–23 and by the Department of the
Air Force under 10 U.S.C. 9801–9804
and 9806.
§ 536.119
Scope for maritime claims.
The AMCSA applies worldwide and
includes claims that arise on high seas
or within the territorial waters of a
foreign country. At 10 U.S.C. 4802 it
provides for the settlement or
compromise of claims for:
(a) Damage caused by a vessel of, or
in the service of, the Department of
Army (DA) or by other property under
the jurisdiction of the DA.
PO 00000
Frm 00035
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
46293
(b) Compensation for towage and
salvage service, including contract
salvage, rendered to a vessel of, or in the
service of, the DA or other property
under the jurisdiction of the DA.
(c) Damage that is maritime in nature
and caused by tortious conduct of U.S.
military personnel or federal civilian
employees, an agent thereof, or property
under the Army’s jurisdiction.
§ 536.120
claims.
Claims payable as maritime
A claim is cognizable under this