Veterans Benefits Act of 2003 and Veterans Benefits Improvement Act of 2004, 44915-44920 [E6-12787]
[…] (1) A veteran who is entitled to
compensation under chapter 11 of title
PO 00000
Frm 00037
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
44919
38, United States Code, for a disability
described in paragraph (b) of this
section; or
(2) A member of the Armed Forces
serving on active duty who has a
disability described in paragraph (b) of
this section that is the result of an injury
or disability incurred or disease
contracted in or aggravated by active
military, naval, or air service.
(b) * * * One of the following must
exist:
*
*
*
*
*
(e) * * *
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501(a), 1151(c)(2),
3902)).
14. Amend § 3.903 by:
a. Redesignating paragraphs (a)(2)
through (a)(4) as paragraphs (a)(3)
through (a)(5), respectively.
I b. Adding a new paragraph (a)(2).
The addition reads as follows:
I
I
§ 3.903
Subversive activities.
(a) * * *
(2) In title 18 U.S.C., sections 175,
229, 831, 1091, 2332a, and 2332b, for
claims filed on or after December 17,
2003.
*
*
*
*
*
I 15. Amend § 3.1600 by:
I a. In paragraph (a), removing
‘‘Payment’’ in the last sentence and
adding, in its place, ‘‘Except as provided
in § 3.1604(d)(5), payment’’.
I b. Revising paragraph (f) introductory
text.
I c. Redesignating paragraphs (f)(1)
through (f)(5) as paragraphs (f)(2)(i)
through (f)(2)(v), respectively.
I d. Adding a new paragraph (f)(1).
I e. Adding paragraph (f)(2)
introductory text.
The revision and additions read as
follows:
§ 3.1600 Payment of burial expenses of
deceased veterans.
*
*
*
*
*
(f) Plot or interment allowance. A plot
or interment allowance is payable to the
person or entity who incurred the
expenses in an amount not to exceed the
amount specified in 38 U.S.C. 2303(b)
(or if the entitlement is under § 3.40 (c)
or (d), an amount computed in
accordance with the provisions of
§ 3.40(c)) if the following conditions are
met:
(1) For claims filed on or after
December 16, 2003:
(i) The deceased veteran is eligible for
burial in a national cemetery;
(ii) The veteran is not buried in a
national cemetery or other cemetery
under the jurisdiction of the United
States;
E:\FR\FM\08AUR1.SGM
08AUR1
44920