Marideth Sandler, Executive Director GSP, Chairman, GSP Subcommittee of the Trade Policy Staff Committee. [FR Doc. E6–12313 Filed 7–31–06; 8:45 am] Eligibility Criteria The trade benefits of the GSP program are available to any country that the President designates as a GSP ‘‘beneficiary developing country.’’ Additional trade benefits under the GSP are available to any country that the President designates as a GSP ‘‘leastdeveloped beneficiary developing country.’’ In designating countries as GSP beneficiary developing countries, the President must consider the criteria in sections 502(b)(2) and 502(c) of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19 U.S.C. 2462(b)(2), 2462(c)) (‘‘the Act’’). Section 502(b)(2) provides that a country is ineligible for designation if: 1. Such country is a Communist country, unless— (a) The products of such country receive nondiscriminatory treatment, (b) Such country is a WTO Member (as such term is defined in section 2(10) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act) (19 U.S.C. 3501(10)) and a member of the International Monetary Fund, and (c) Such country is not dominated or controlled by international communism. 2. Such country is a party to an arrangement of countries and participates in any action pursuant to such arrangement, the effect of which is— (a) To withhold supplies of vital commodity resources from international trade or to raise the price of such commodities to an unreasonable level, and (b) To cause serious disruption of the world economy. 3. Such country affords preferential treatment to the products of a developed country, other than the United States, which has, or is likely to have, a significant adverse effect on United States commerce. 4. Such country— (a) Has nationalized, expropriated, or otherwise seized ownership or control of property, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a BILLING CODE 3190–W6–P OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE Generalized System of Preferences (GSP): Initiation of a Review To Consider the Designation of East Timor as a Least Developed Beneficiary Developing Country Under the GSP Office of the United States Trade Representative.