Biweekly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations, 43528-43543 [06-6597]
[…] this review.
Marideth Sandler,
Executive Director GSP, Chairman, GSP
Subcommittee of the Trade Policy Staff
Committee.
[FR Doc. E6–12313 Filed 7–31–06; 8:45 am]
Eligibility Criteria
The trade benefits of the GSP program
are available to any country that the
President designates as a GSP
‘‘beneficiary developing country.’’
Additional trade benefits under the GSP
are available to any country that the
President designates as a GSP ‘‘leastdeveloped beneficiary developing
country.’’ In designating countries as
GSP beneficiary developing countries,
the President must consider the criteria
in sections 502(b)(2) and 502(c) of the
Trade Act of 1974, as amended (19
U.S.C. 2462(b)(2), 2462(c)) (‘‘the Act’’).
Section 502(b)(2) provides that a
country is ineligible for designation if:
1. Such country is a Communist
country, unless—
(a) The products of such country
receive nondiscriminatory treatment, (b)
Such country is a WTO Member (as
such term is defined in section 2(10) of
the Uruguay Round Agreements Act) (19
U.S.C. 3501(10)) and a member of the
International Monetary Fund, and (c)
Such country is not dominated or
controlled by international communism.
2. Such country is a party to an
arrangement of countries and
participates in any action pursuant to
such arrangement, the effect of which
is—
(a) To withhold supplies of vital
commodity resources from international
trade or to raise the price of such
commodities to an unreasonable level,
and (b) To cause serious disruption of
the world economy.
3. Such country affords preferential
treatment to the products of a developed
country, other than the United States,
which has, or is likely to have, a
significant adverse effect on United
States commerce.
4. Such country—
(a) Has nationalized, expropriated, or
otherwise seized ownership or control
of property, including patents,
trademarks, or copyrights, owned by a
BILLING CODE 3190–W6–P
OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES
TRADE REPRESENTATIVE
Generalized System of Preferences
(GSP): Initiation of a Review To
Consider the Designation of East
Timor as a Least Developed
Beneficiary Developing Country Under
the GSP
Office of the United States
Trade Representative.