Assessments, 41910-41973 [06-6381]
[…] would like the fund to achieve; and a
signal of the Board’s expectation of the
change in the reserve ratio under the
assessment rate schedule adopted by the
Board.
1. Signaling a Goal for the Reserve Ratio
One role for the DRR would be to
serve as a signal of the reserve ratio that
the Board would like the fund to
achieve. Using the DRR in this manner
could convey useful information to
insured institutions and others about
future deposit insurance assessment
rates. Suppose, for example, the Board
sets the DRR at 1.25 percent, intending
it to be a target for the reserve ratio. If
3 Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to be codified
at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(C)) provides:
(C) FACTORS—In designating a reserve ratio for
any year, the Board of Directors shall—
(i) Take into account the risk of losses to the
Deposit Insurance Fund in such year and future
years, including historic experience and potential
and estimated losses from insured depository
institutions;
(ii) Take into account economic conditions
generally affecting insured depository institutions
so as to allow the designated reserve ratio to
increase during more favorable economic
conditions and to decrease during less favorable
economic conditions, notwithstanding the
increased risks of loss that may exist during such
less favorable conditions, as determined to be
appropriate by the Board of Directors;
(iii) Seek to prevent sharp swings in the
assessment rates for insured depository institutions;
and
(iv) Take into account such other factors as the
Board of Directors may determine to be appropriate,
consistent with the requirements of this
subparagraph.
4 Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to be codified
at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(D)).
E:\FR\FM\24JYP3.SGM
24JYP3
Agencies
[Federal Register Volume 71, Number 141 (Monday, July 24, 2006)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Pages 41910-41973]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Printing Office [www.gpo.gov]