Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 40194-40252 [06-5962]
[…] (2) Must be replanted to a spring type of
the insured crop, if it is practical to replant
to a spring type and is not practical to replant
to the fall type, to keep your insurance based
on the fall type in force; and
(3) That is replanted to a spring type of the
same crop when it was practical to replant
the fall type:
(i) Will be insured as the spring type;
(ii) Will use the production guarantee,
premium, projected price, and harvest price
applicable to the spring type; and
(iii) Will be considered to be initially
planted to the spring type.
*
*
*
*
*
D. Amend section 9 of § 457.161 as
follows:
a. Remove the word ‘‘or’’ at the end
of paragraph (g);
b. Revise paragraph (h); and
c. Add a new paragraph (i).
The revised and added text reads as
follows:
9. Causes of Loss.
*
*
*
*
*
(h) Failure of the irrigation water supply
due to a cause of loss specified in sections
9(a) through (g) that also occurs during the
insurance period; or
(i) For revenue protection, a decline in the
harvest price below the projected price.
E. Revise section 10 of § 457.161 to
read as follows:
10. Replanting Payment.
(a) A replanting payment is allowed as
follows:
(1) In lieu of provisions in section 13 of the
Basic Provisions that limit the amount of a
replant payment to the actual cost of
replanting, the amount of any replanting
payment will be determined in accordance
with these Crop Provisions;
(2) Except as specified in section 10(a)(1),
you must comply with all requirements
regarding replanting payments contained in
section 13 of the Basic Provisions;
(3) The insured crop must be damaged by
an insurable cause of loss to the extent that
the remaining stand will not produce at least
90 percent of the production guarantee for
the acreage; and
(4) The replanted crop must be planted at
a rate sufficient to achieve a total
(undamaged and new seeding) plant
population that will produce at least the
yield used to determine your production
guarantee.
(b) The maximum amount of the replanting
payment per acre will be the lesser of 20
percent of the production guarantee or 175
pounds, multiplied by your projected price,
multiplied by your share.
(c) When the crop is replanted using a
practice that is uninsurable for an original
planting, the liability on the unit will be
reduced by the amount of the replanting
payment. The premium amount will not be
reduced.
(d) If the acreage is replanted to a crop type
that is different than the insured crop type
originally planted on the acreage:
E:\FR\FM\14JYP2.SGM
14JYP2
40252
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 135 / Friday, July 14, 2006 / Proposed Rules
(1) The production guarantee, premium,