Common Crop Insurance Regulations, Basic Provisions; and Various Crop Insurance Provisions, 40194-40252 [06-5962]
[…] an administrative review in accordance with
7 CFR part 400, subpart J (administrative
review) or appeal in accordance with 7 CFR
part 11 (appeal). If you elect to bring suit
E:\FR\FM\14JYP2.SGM
14JYP2
40241
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 135 / Friday, July 14, 2006 / Proposed Rules
after completion of any appeal, such suit
must be filed against FCIC not later than one
year after the date of the decision rendered
in such appeal. Under no circumstances can
you recover any attorney fees or other
expenses, or any punitive, compensatory or
any other damages from FCIC.
*
*
*
*
*
V. Amend section 21 of § 457.8 as
follows:
a. Revise paragraph (b)(2); and
b. Add a new paragraph (b)(3).
The revised and added text reads as
follows:
21. Access to Insured Crop and Records,
and Record Retention.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) * * *
(2) All records used to establish the
amount of production you certified on your
production reports used to compute your
approved yield for three years after the
calendar date for the end of the insurance
period for the crop year for which you
initially certified such records, unless such
records have already been provided to us
(For example, if you are a new insured and
you certify 2005 through 2008 crop year
production records in 2009 to determine your
approved yield for the 2009 crop year, you
must retain all records from the 2005 through
2008 crop years through the 2012 crop year.
If you subsequently certify records of the