John H. Kennnedy, M.D.; Denial of Application; Introduction and Procedural History, 35705-35710 [E6-9706]
[…] illegal distribution of controlled substances at the support group
meetings. Id. at 462.\6\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\6\ Respondent also submitted numerous letters of support from
patients.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Discussion
The Controlled Substances Act provides that an application for a
practitioner's registration may be denied upon a determination ``that
the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public
interest.'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest
determination, the Act requires the consideration of the following
factors:
(1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled
substances.
(3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled
substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws
relating to controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and
safety. Id.
``[T]hese factors are * * * considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ``may rely on any one or
combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] deem[]
appropriate in determining whether * * * an application for