John H. Kennnedy, M.D.; Denial of Application; Introduction and Procedural History, 35705-35710 [E6-9706]
[…] meetings, and that Respondent informed
him when he could not make a meeting.
On cross-examination, Dr. Davis
testified that he did not ‘‘have any
particular knowledge of the [criminal]
offenses,’’ id. at 459, and that
Respondent had not brought up the
subject of his illegal distribution of
controlled substances at the support
group meetings. Id. at 462.6
Discussion
The Controlled Substances Act
provides that an application for a
practitioner’s registration may be denied
upon a determination ‘‘that the issuance
of such registration would be
inconsistent with the public interest.’’
21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public
interest determination, the Act requires
the consideration of the following
factors:
(1) The recommendation of the
appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The applicant’s experience in
dispensing * * * controlled substances.
6 Respondent also submitted numerous letters of
support from patients.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
18:26 Jun 20, 2006
Jkt 208001
(3) The applicant’s conviction record
under Federal or State laws relating to
the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to
controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may
threaten the public health and safety. Id.
‘‘[T]hese factors are * * * considered
in the disjunctive.’’ Robert A. Leslie,
M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ‘‘may
rely on any one or combination of
factors, and may give each factor the
weight [I] deem[] appropriate in
determining whether * * * an