Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 113 / Tuesday, June 13, 2006 / Notices
[…] DCM/DTEF registration absent an exemption under section 4(c) of the
Act. The Commission is considering adopting objective standards that
would identify a threshold level of presence in the U.S. at which such
an FBOT would no longer be considered to be located outside the U.S.
for purposes of section 4(a) of the Act. When such an FBOT crosses that
threshold, it would become subject to section 4(a) and could,
accordingly, be required to seek DCM/DTEF registration.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ 7 U.S.C. 6(a) (2002).
\3\ 7 U.S.C. 7 and 7a (2002).
\4\ Section 4(a) of the Act states in relevant part: [I]t shall
be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to
execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or
business anywhere in the United States, its territories or
possessions, for the purpose of soliciting or accepting any order
for, or otherwise dealing in, any transaction in, or in connection
with, a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future
delivery (other than a contract which is made on or subject to the
rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the
United States, its territories or possessions) unless--
(1) Such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of
a board of trade which has been designated or registered by the
Commission as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution
facility for such commodity;
(2) Such contract is executed or consummated by or through a
contract market; and
(3) Such contract is evidenced by a record in writing.* * *
Section 4(c) of the Act provides the Commission with authority
``by rule, regulation, or order'' to exempt ``any agreement,
contract, or transaction'' from the requirements of section 4(a) of
the Act if the Commission determines that the exemption would be
consistent with the public interest, that the contracts would be
entered into solely between appropriate persons, and that the
exemption would not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction
execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory
duties under the Act. 7 U.S.C. 6(a) and 6(c) (2002).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Commission has previously addressed this issue on several
occasions.