Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 99 / Tuesday, May 23, 2006 / Notices
[…] engines. Secondly, California's nonroad standards and enforcement
procedures must be consistent with section 209(e)(1), which identifies
the categories permanently preempted from state regulation.\6\
California's nonroad standards and enforcement procedures would be
considered inconsistent with section 209 if they applied to the
categories of engines or vehicles identified and preempted from State
regulation in section 209(e)(1).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\5\ See 59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994).
\6\ Section 209(e)(1) of the Act has been implemented, See 40
CFR part 85, subpart Q, Sec. Sec. 85.1602, 85.1603.
Sec. 85.1603 provides in applicable part:
(a) For equipment that is used in applications in addition to
farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily
used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined
in this subpart, it is considered farm or construction equipment or
vehicles. (b) States are preempted from adopting or enforcing
standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions
from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower, that are primarily
used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in
this subpart.
Sec. 85.1602 provides definitions of terms used in Sec.
85.1603 and states in applicable part:
Construction equipment or vehicle means any internal combustion
engine-powered machine primarily used in construction and located on
commercial construction sites.