Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 99 / Tuesday, May 23, 2006 / Notices
[…] section 209(b)(1)(C), the Administrator
shall not grant California a motor
vehicle waiver if she finds that
California ‘‘standards and
accompanying enforcement procedures
are not consistent with section 202(a)’’
of the Act. Previous decisions granting
waivers of Federal preemption for motor
vehicles have stated that State standards
are inconsistent with section 202(a) if
there is inadequate lead time to permit
the development of the necessary
technology giving appropriate
5 See
59 FR 36969, 36983 (July 20, 1994).
209(e)(1) of the Act has been
implemented, See 40 CFR part 85, subpart Q,
§§ 85.1602, 85.1603.
§ 85.1603 provides in applicable part:
(a) For equipment that is used in applications in
addition to farming or construction activities, if the
equipment is primarily used as farm and/or
construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in
this subpart, it is considered farm or construction
equipment or vehicles. (b) States are preempted
from adopting or enforcing standards or other
requirements relating to the control of emissions
from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower,
that are primarily used in farm or construction
equipment or vehicles, as defined in this subpart.
§ 85.1602 provides definitions of terms used in
§ 85.1603 and states in applicable part:
Construction equipment or vehicle means any
internal combustion engine-powered machine
primarily used in construction and located on
commercial construction sites.
Farm Equipment or Vehicle means any internal