Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 86 / Thursday, May 4, 2006 / Rules and Regulations
[…] conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, to protect against
international terrorism, and to
implement counter-money laundering
programs and compliance procedures.2
The Secretary’s authority to administer
the Bank Secrecy Act has been
delegated to the Director of the
Financial Crimes Enforcement Network.
Our regulations implementing the Bank
Secrecy Act are codified at 31 CFR part
103.
With the enactment of 31 U.S.C.
5318(g) in 1992,3 Congress authorized
the Secretary to require financial
institutions to report suspicious
transactions. As amended by the USA
PATRIOT Act, subsection 5318(g)(1)
states that:
The Secretary may require any financial
institution, and any director, officer,
employee, or agent of any financial
institution, to report any suspicious
transaction relevant to a possible violation of
law or regulation.
Subsection (g)(2)(A) provides further:
mstockstill on PROD1PC68 with RULES
1 Public Law 91–508, as amended, codified at 12
U.S.C. 1829b, 12 U.S.C. 1951–1959, and 31 U.S.C.
5311–5314; 5316–5332.
2 Language expanding the scope of the Bank
Secrecy Act to intelligence or counter-intelligence
activities to protect against international terrorism
was added by section 358 of the Uniting and
Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate
Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism
(USA PATRIOT) Act of 2001 (the USA PATRIOT
Act), Public Law 107–56.
3 31 U.S.C. 5318(g) was added to the Bank
Secrecy Act by section 1517 of the Annunzio-Wylie
Anti-Money Laundering Act, Title XV of the
Housing and Community Development Act of 1992,
Public Law 102–550; it was expanded by section
403 of the Money Laundering Suppression Act of
Title IV of the Riegle Community Development and
Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, Public Law
103–325, to require designation of a single
government recipient for reports of suspicious
transactions.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
15:18 May 03, 2006
Jkt 208001
If a financial institution or any director,
officer, employee, or agent of any financial
institution, voluntarily or pursuant to this
section or any other authority, reports a
suspicious transaction to a government
agency—
(i) The financial institution, director,
officer, employee, or agent may not notify
any person involved in the transaction that
the transaction has been reported; and
(ii) No officer or employee of the Federal
Government or of any State, local, tribal, or
territorial government within the United
States, who has any knowledge that such
report was made may disclose to any person
involved in the transaction that the