Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 75 / Wednesday, April 19, 2006 / Notices
[…] could still have TI for other reasons
even if they don’t preempt Tribal law or
trigger 5(c).] On the other hand, a
significant new preemptive program
may create TI and preempt Tribal law
for purposes of section 5(c).
Application of the principles of
preemption in the context of Federal
and Tribal laws may raise significant
and complex issues. Consult with the
AIEO, OGC/ORC attorney assigned to
your rule, your RIC (if applicable) and
your RSC/RRC Representative to
determine whether your rule has TI and
preempts Tribal law.
wwhite on PROD1PC65 with NOTICES3
[2.6] C. Federal Standards
Section 3(c) of EO 13175 states:
(c) When undertaking to formulate
and implement policies that have Tribal
implications, agencies shall:
(1) Encourage Indian Tribes to
develop their own policies to achieve
program objectives;
(2) Where possible, defer to Indian
Tribes to establish standards; and
(3) In determining whether to
establish Federal standards consult with
Tribal officials as to the need for Federal
standards and any alternatives that
would limit the scope of Federal
standards or otherwise preserve the
prerogatives and authority of Indian
Tribes.
VerDate Aug<31>2005
18:57 Apr 18, 2006
Jkt 208001
2.7 What Should I Do if My Rule Has
Tribal Implications and I Am Required
To Consult?
• There are three possible scenarios
under which you would decide to
consult with Tribal officials:
• You have determined there are no