corporation must make its stock available to ``each'' System bank and 
association. To clarify, we are proposing to amend the relevant 
sentence of Sec.  611.1135(b) to read:

    Your service corporation may issue voting and non-voting stock 
to one or more Farm Credit banks and associations.

    This should clarify that while each bank and association has the 
statutory authority to organize (and own stock in) section 4.25 service 
corporation, each service corporation is not required to offer stock to 
every System bank and association.

Section 612.2155--Employee Reporting

    Existing Sec.  612.2155(d) provides:

    A newly hired employee shall report matters required to be 
reported in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section to the 
Standards of Conduct Official within 30 days after accepting an 
offer for employment and thereafter shall comply with the 
requirements of this section.

    CoBank, ACB stated that:


[[Page 15344]]


    This provision requires newly hired employees to complete a 
standards of conduct report within 30 days after accepting an offer 
for employment. This is often impractical. It is not uncommon for 
offers of employment to be accepted 2 to 4 months before employment 
is to begin. Also, it may not be wise to share the list of bank's 
borrowers who are publicly traded long before the start date, as the