We agree that the Act does not require that ‘‘each’’ service corporation must make its stock available to ‘‘each’’ System bank and association. To clarify, we are proposing to amend the relevant sentence of § 611.1135(b) to read: Your service corporation may issue voting and non-voting stock to one or more Farm Credit banks and associations. This should clarify that while each bank and association has the statutory authority to organize (and own stock in) section 4.25 service corporation, each service corporation is not required to offer stock to every System bank and association. Section 612.2155—Employee Reporting Existing § 612.2155(d) provides: A newly hired employee shall report matters required to be reported in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section to the Standards of Conduct Official within 30 days after accepting an offer for employment and thereafter shall comply with the requirements of this section. CoBank, ACB stated that: E:\FR\FM\28MRP1.SGM 28MRP1 15344 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 59 / Tuesday, March 28, 2006 / Proposed Rules This provision requires newly hired employees to complete a standards of conduct report within 30 days after accepting an offer for employment. This is often impractical. It is not uncommon for offers of employment to be accepted 2 to 4 months before employment is to begin.