Hazardous Materials: Revision of Requirements for Carriage by Aircraft, 14586-14615 [06-2596]
[…] shipper to contain hazardous materials
by shipping documentation, marking,
labeling, or other means. In such cases,
the shipment must comply with all
applicable HMR requirements,
including the use of an authorized
packaging. Conversely, an ‘‘undeclared’’
or ‘‘hidden’’ shipment is a shipment of
hazardous materials not declared,
intentionally or unintentionally, by the
offeror to contain hazardous materials,
and there is no attempt to comply with
the HMR.
The responsibility to reject any
shipment of hazardous materials not
fully in full compliance with the HMR
stems from the authority in 49 U.S.C.
5123 to assess a civil penalty against
any person who ‘‘knowingly violates’’
any requirement in the HMR. Section
5123(a) provides a person ‘‘acts
knowingly’’ when: (A) the person has
actual knowledge of the facts giving rise
to the violation; or (B) a reasonable
person acting in the circumstances and
exercising reasonable care would have
that knowledge. A carrier knowingly
violates the HMR when the carrier
accepts or transports a hazardous
material with actual or constructive
knowledge that a package contains a
hazardous material not properly
packaged, marked, labeled, or described
on a shipping paper as required by the