Hazardous Materials: Revision of Requirements for Carriage by Aircraft, 14586-14615 [06-2596]
[…] hazardous materials by shipping documentation, marking, labeling, or
other means. In such cases, the shipment must comply with all
applicable HMR requirements, including the use of an authorized
packaging. Conversely, an ``undeclared'' or ``hidden'' shipment is a
shipment of hazardous materials not declared, intentionally or
unintentionally, by the offeror to contain hazardous materials, and
there is no attempt to comply with the HMR.
The responsibility to reject any shipment of hazardous materials
not fully in full compliance with the HMR stems from the authority in
49 U.S.C. 5123 to assess a civil penalty against any person who
``knowingly violates'' any requirement in the HMR. Section 5123(a)
provides a person ``acts knowingly'' when: (A) the person has actual
knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or (B) a
reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable
care would have that knowledge. A carrier knowingly violates the HMR
when the carrier accepts or transports a hazardous material with actual
or constructive knowledge that a package contains a hazardous material
not properly packaged, marked, labeled, or described on a shipping