Gas Gathering Line Definition; Alternative Definition for Onshore Lines and New Safety Standards, 13289-13303 [06-2562]
[…] describe the processes they have in
place to ensure that the personnel
performing operations and maintenance
activities are qualified. Because
Congress directed operators to have OQ
programs, this change should not
impose any additional administrative
costs.
B. Applying Safety Requirements to
Lines ‘‘Otherwise Changed’’
1. Comment
Commenting on proposed
§ 192.9(d)(1), NFGSC considered the
term ‘‘otherwise changed’’ unnecessary
and vague. It asked us to drop the term
unless we clearly explain its meaning.
2. PHMSA Response
Use of the term ‘‘otherwise changed’’
in proposed § 192.9(d)(1) parallels its
use in existing § 192.13(b). This latter
section, which has been part of part 192
since its initial publication in 1970,
provides:
No person may operate a segment of
pipeline that is replaced, relocated, or
otherwise changed after November 12, 1970,
or in the case of an offshore gathering line,
after July 31, 1977, unless that replacement,
relocation, or change has been made in
accordance with this part.
Though not defined in part 192,
‘‘otherwise changed’’ refers to a
substantial physical alteration of a
pipeline facility as opposed to a repair
or restoration.
C. Compliance Times
Under proposed § 192.9(e)(1), design,
installation, construction, initial
inspection, and initial testing