Certification of Assumption of Deposits and Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 8789-8792 [06-1568]
[…] The present section 307.1 requires the institution assuming deposits to certify to the FDIC that it has assumed the deposits. It does not specify whether a certification is required only where a total deposit assumption occurs or 1 Pub. L. 101–73, 103 Stat. 103. Act section 18(c)(2), (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(2)), reads as follows: No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency * * * 2 FDI E:\FR\FM\21FER1.SGM 21FER1 rmajette on PROD1PC67 with RULES1 8790 Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 34 / Tuesday, February 21, 2006 / Rules and Regulations whether a certification is also required for a partial deposit assumption, for example, when a single branch of an institution is