Certification of Assumption of Deposits and Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 8789-8792 [06-1568]
[…] of 1989.\1\ The final rule adds a new Sec.  307.1 to describe the 
purpose of the Part and to indicate that the Part applies to insured 
depository institutions as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal 
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2), FDI Act). The existing 
Sec. Sec.  307.1 and 307.2 are redesignated as Sec. Sec.  307.2 and 
307.3, respectively.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Pub. L. 101-73, 103 Stat. 103.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

III. Section 307.2--Certification of Assumption of Deposit Liabilities

    The current section 307.1 implements section 8(q) of the FDI Act 
(12 U.S.C. 1818(q)), which states:

    Whenever the liabilities of an insured depository institution 
for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured depository 
institution or depository institutions, whether by way of merger, 
consolidation, or other statutory assumption, or pursuant to 
contract
    (1) The insured status of the depository institution whose 
liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by 
the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption;
    (2) The separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall 
terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption 
takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest 
maturity date after the six-month period * * *

    All assumptions of insured deposit liabilities, whether a ``total'' 
assumption of all the transferring institution's deposits or an 
assumption of only a portion of its deposits (a ``partial'' 
assumption), by an insured institution are subject to the Bank Merger