Certification of Assumption of Deposits and Notification of Changes of Insured Status, 8789-8792 [06-1568]
[…] The existing §§ 307.1 and 307.2 are redesignated as §§ 307.2 and 307.3, respectively. III. Section 307.2—Certification of Assumption of Deposit Liabilities The current section 307.1 implements section 8(q) of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(q)), which states: Whenever the liabilities of an insured depository institution for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured depository institution or depository institutions, whether by way of merger, consolidation, or other statutory assumption, or pursuant to contract (1) The insured status of the depository institution whose liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption; (2) The separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest maturity date after the six-month period * * * All assumptions of insured deposit liabilities, whether a ‘‘total’’ assumption of all the transferring institution’s deposits or an assumption of only a portion of its deposits (a ‘‘partial’’ assumption), by an insured institution are subject to the Bank Merger Act and require the prior