Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 33 / Friday, February 17, 2006 / Rules and Regulations
[…] conflict of interest for the ERO.
Additionally, section 39.4(c) of the
regulation provides for further
stakeholder participation through the
Commission’s public notice and
comment procedures. This will provide
additional opportunity for stakeholders
to express their views so that the
Commission can make an informed
decision on the ERO’s budget proposal
and business plan. The same notice and
opportunity for comment would apply
to any funding request the ERO makes
to the Commission outside of the annual
budget process.
199. As requested by NERC, the Final
Rule adds a new subsection 39.4(d) that
allows the ERO to request emergency
funding. The new provision states:
E:\FR\FM\17FER2.SGM
17FER2
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 33 / Friday, February 17, 2006 / Rules and Regulations
(d) On a demonstration of unforeseen and
extraordinary circumstances requiring
additional funds prior to the next Electric
Reliability Organization fiscal year, the
Electric Reliability Organization may file
with the Commission for authorization to
collect a special assessment. Such filing shall
include supporting materials explaining the
proposed collection in sufficient detail to
justify the requested funding, including any
departure from the approved funding formula
or method. After notice and an opportunity
for hearing, the Commission will approve,
disapprove, remand or modify such request.
sroberts on PROD1PC70 with RULES
b. Funding for Statutory Activities
200. In the NOPR, the Commission
indicated that paragraph (c) of the
proposed section on funding intended
to provide a Commission-approved
mechanism for mandatory ERO funding
in the United States.52 However, rather
than the Commission dictating a
funding mechanism, the NOPR would
have allowed an ERO applicant to
propose a funding mechanism for
Commission approval. Specifically, the
proposed regulation stated that any
person that submits an application for
certification as the ERO must include a
plan, formula and/or methodology for
the allocation and assessment of ERO
dues, fees and charges; and the certified
ERO may subsequently file with the
Commission a request to modify the
plan, formula and/or methodology from
time-to-time at the ERO’s discretion.
Comments related to funding
responsibility are discussed here in four
groups: (1) General matters; (2) funding
apportionment; (3) role of the ERO in
funding the Regional Entities; and (4)