Ohio Regulatory Program, 7480-7489 [E6-1990]
[…] operation or applicable portion of an
operation. The chief may reassert
jurisdiction over such a site only if the
chief demonstrates in writing with
evidence that the release was based on
fraud, collusion, or misrepresentation of
a material fact. Any person with an
interest that is or may be adversely
affected by the chief’s determination
may appeal the determination to the
reclamation commission in accordance
with section 1513.13 of the Revised
Code.
Section 1513.16(G) is amended by
deleting the word ‘‘bond’’ and replacing
that word with the words ‘‘performance
security.’’
Section 1513.17(A)(6) is amended by
deleting the word ‘‘bond’’ and replacing
that word with the words ‘‘performance
security.’’
Section 1513.171 is new and provides
as follows:
Sec. 1513.171. (A) For the purpose of
claiming a credit under section 5749.11
of the Revised Code, an operator with a
valid permit issued under section
1513.07 of the Revised Code may submit
an application to the chief of the
division of mineral resources
management to perform reclamation on
land or water resources that are not
within the area of the applicant’s permit
and that have been adversely affected by
past coal mining where the performance
security was forfeited. The chief shall
provide the application form. The
application shall include all of the
following:
(1) The operator’s name, address, and
telephone number;
(2) The valid permit number of the
operator;
(3) An identification of the area or
areas to be reclaimed;
(4) An identification of the owner of
the land;
(5) A reclamation plan that describes
the work to be done to reclaim the land