Ohio Regulatory Program, 7480-7489 [E6-1990]
[…] (K) A permittee’s responsibility for
repairing material damage resulting
from subsidence, including replacement
of water supplies, may be satisfied by
utilizing appropriate terms and
conditions for liability insurance
required under this Chapter in lieu of
the permittee’s performance security to
assure the financial responsibility to
comply with this Chapter.
(L) If the performance security
otherwise equals or exceeds that
estimated cost of reclamation, the chief
may authorize any interest or other
earnings on the performance security
provided under this section be paid to
the permittee.
Section 1513.081 is new and provides
as follows:
Sec. 1513.081. If an operator becomes
insolvent, the division of mineral
resources management shall have a
priority lien in front of all other
interested creditors against the assets of
that operator for the amount of any
reclamation that is required as a result
of the operator’s mining activities. The
chief of the division of mineral
resources management shall file a
statement in the office of the county
recorder of each county in which the
mined land lies of the estimated cost to
reclaim the land. Estimated costs shall
include direct and indirect costs of the
development, design, construction,
management, and administration of the
reclamation. The statement shall
constitute a lien on the assets of the
operator as of the date of the filing. The
lien shall continue in force so long as
any portion of the lien remains unpaid
or until the chief issues a certificate of
release of the lien. If the chief issues a
certificate of release of the lien, the chief
shall file a certificate of release in the
office of each applicable county
recorder.
(B) The chief promptly shall issue a
certificate of release under any of the
following circumstances:
(1) Upon the repayment in full of the
money that is necessary to complete the
reclamation;
(2) Upon the transfer of an existing
permit that includes the areas of the
surface mine for which reclamation was
not completed.
(3) Any other circumstances that the
chief determines to be in the best
interests of the state.
E:\FR\FM\13FEP1.SGM
13FEP1
rwilkins on PROD1PC63 with PROPOSAL
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 29 / Monday, February 13, 2006 / Proposed Rules
(C) The chief may modify the amount
of a lien under this section. If the chief
modifies a lien, the chief shall file a
statement in the office of the county
recorder of each applicable county of
the new amount of the lien. However,
the chief shall not extinguish a lien
under this section until the required
reclamation is completed and the chief
issues a certificate approving the
reclamation.
(D) The chief may authorize a closing