Ohio Regulatory Program, 7480-7489 [E6-1990]
[…] shall be deemed accomplished at the
end of that calendar year. The chief,
within thirty days after the close of the
fiscal year, shall certify those findings to
the tax commissioner, and the tax levied
under division (A)(8) of this section
shall cease to be imposed after the last
day of that calendar year on coal
produced from an area under a coal
mining and reclamation permit issued
under Chapter 1513. of the Revised
Code if the permittee has made tax
payments under division (A)(8) of this
section during each of the preceding
five full calendar years.
Section 5749.11 is new and provides
as follows:
Sec. 5749.11. (A) There is hereby
allowed a nonrefundable credit against
the taxes imposed under divisions
(A)(1), (C), and (D) of section 5749.02 of
the Revised Code for any severer to
which a reclamation tax credit
certificate is issued under section
1513.171 of the Revised Code. The
credit shall be claimed in the amount
shown on the certificate. The credit
shall be claimed by deducting the
amount of the credit from the amount of
the first tax payment due under section
5749.06 of the Revised Code after the
certificate is issued. If a certificate is
transferred under division (B) of this
section, the credit shall be claimed by
the transferee by deducting the amount
of the credit from the amount of the
transferee’s first tax payment due after
the certificate is transferred.
If the amount of the credit shown on
a certificate exceeds the amount of the
tax otherwise due with that first
payment, the excess shall be claimed
against the amount of tax otherwise due
on succeeding payment dates until the
entire credit amount has been deducted.
The total amount of credit claimed
against payments shall not exceed the
total amount of credit shown on the
certificate.
(B) A severer receiving a reclamation
tax credit certificate issued under
section 1513.171 of the Revised Code
may transfer the certificate to any other
severer that is subject to taxation under
division (A)(1), (C), or (D) of section
PO 00000
Frm 00043
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
7487
5749.02 of the Revised Code and holds
a license or permit issued under or
referred to in section 5749.04 of the
Revised Code. The transferee of a
certificate may transfer the certificate to
any other severer that is subject to such
taxes and holds such a license or
permit. A transfer of a certificate shall