Ohio Regulatory Program, 7480-7489 [E6-1990]
[…] Section 1513.071(A) is amended by
adding the words ‘‘of the division of
mineral resources management’’
immediately following the word ‘‘chief’’
in the first sentence. Also in the first
sentence, the word ‘‘his’’ is deleted and
replaced by the words ‘‘the applicant’s.’’
Section 1513.071(B) is amended by
adding the words ‘‘the chief’s’’ in place
of the word ‘‘his’’ that is being deleted
VerDate Aug<31>2005
17:33 Feb 10, 2006
Jkt 208001
in the third sentence. Also, the word
‘‘bond’’ is deleted and replaced by the
word ‘‘security’’ in the second from last
sentence.
Section 1513.08 has been amended by
deleting some language and adding a lot
of new language. As amended, section
1513.08 provides as follows:
Sec. 1513.08. (A) After a coal mining
and reclamation permit application has
been approved, but before the permit is
issued, the applicant shall file with the
chief of the division of mineral
resources management, on a form
prescribed and furnished by the chief,
the performance security required under
this section.
(B) Using the information contained
in the permit application; the
requirements contained in the approved
permit and reclamation plan; and, after
considering the topography, geology,
hydrology, and the revegetation
potential of the area of the approved
permit, the probable difficulty of
reclamation; the chief shall determine
the estimated cost of reclamation under
the initial term of the permit if the
reclamation has to be performed by the
division of mineral resources
management in the event of forfeiture of
the performance security by the
applicant. The chief shall send written
notice of the amount of the estimated
cost of reclamation by certified mail to
the applicant. The applicant shall send
written notice to the chief indicating the
method by which the applicant will
provide the performance security
pursuant to division (C) of this section.
Applicants for preparation plants or
coal refuse disposal areas not located
within the permit area of a producing
mine shall provide performance security
in accordance with division (C)(1) of
this section in the full amount of the
estimated cost of reclamation as
determined by the chief.
(C) The applicant shall provide the
performance security in an amount
using one of the following methods:
(1) If the applicant elects to provide
performance security without reliance
on the reclamation forfeiture fund
created in section 1513.18 of the
Revised Code, the amount of the
estimated cost of reclamation as
determined by the chief under division
(B) of this section for the increments of
land on which the operator will conduct
coal mining and reclamation under the