New PURPA Section 210(m) Regulations Applicable to Small Power Production and Cogeneration Facilities, 4532-4541 [E6-940]
[…] Electric Company, 70 FERC ] 61,215 at 61,677-78, reconsideration
denied, 71 FERC ] 61,269 at 62,078 (1995) (finding that the
determination of avoided cost must take into account ``all
sources'').
\11\ Energy Policy Act of 1992, Public Law No. 102-486, 106
Stat. 2776, (1993) (EPAct 1992). EPAct 1992 added a new section 32
to the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (PUHCA) to permit
a category of sellers called EWGs to be exempt from PUHCA.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
III. Proposed Revisions to Regulations
A. Obligation To Purchase
10. Section 292.303(a) of the Commission's regulations, 18 CFR
292.303(a), states that:
Obligation to purchase from qualifying facilities. Each electric
utility shall purchase, in accordance with Sec. 292.304, any energy
and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility:
(1) Directly to the electric utility; or
(2) Indirectly to the electric utility in accordance with
paragraph (d) of this section.
11. The new PURPA section 210(m)(1) amends the obligation to
purchase and states that:
* * * no electric utility shall be required to enter into a new
contract or obligation to purchase electric energy from a qualifying
cogeneration facility or a qualifying small power production