Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 4782-4804 [06-697]
[…] The proposed amendment references
18 U.S.C. 2332h to § 2M6.1 because of
the nature of the offense. Section 2M6.1
covers conduct dealing with the
production of certain types of nuclear,
biological or chemical weapons or other
weapons of mass destruction, including
weapons of mass destruction that, as
defined in 18 U.S.C. 2332a, are designed
to release radiation or radioactivity at
levels dangerous to human life.
(F) Section 6906 of the Act creates a
new offense prohibiting the production,
acquisition, transfer, or possession of, or
the threat to use, the variola virus.
Specifically, 18 U.S.C. 175c (Variola
Virus), reads, in part:
(a) Unlawful Conduct
(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for
any person to knowingly produce,
engineer, synthesize, acquire, transfer
directly or indirectly, receive, possess,
import, export, or use, or possess and
threaten to use, variola virus.
The new offense conduct provides for
different criminal penalties. First, any
individual who ‘‘violates, attempts, or
conspires to violate, subsection (a),’’ the
criminal penalties range from a fine of
no more than two million dollars along
with a statutory minimum term of
imprisonment of 25 years to life. See 18
U.S.C. 175c(c)(1). Second, any person
who in the course of a violation of
subsection (a) who ‘‘uses, attempts or
conspires to use, or possesses or
threatens to use,’’ any item(s) described
in subsection (a) will be fined no more
than two million dollars in addition to
receiving a statutory minimum sentence
of 30 years to life. See 18 U.S.C.
175c(c)(2). Finally, if the death of
another person results from a violation