Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 4782-4804 [06-697]
[…] another person results from a violation
of subsection (a), the offender will be
fined no more than two million dollars
and will be given a sentence of life
imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C.
2332g(c)(3).
The proposed amendment references
18 U.S.C. 2332g to § 2K2.1 (Unlawful
Receipt, Possession, or Transportation
of Firearms or Ammunition; Prohibited
Transactions Involving Firearms or
Ammunition) because the types of
weapon described in the offense would
seem to be covered as destructive
devices under 26 U.S.C. 5845(a).
(E) Section 6905 of the Act creates a
new offense at 18 U.S.C. 2332h
prohibiting the production, transfer,
receipt, possession, or threat to use, any
radiological dispersal device. Section
2332h reads in part as follows:
(a) Unlawful Conduct
(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for
any person to knowingly produce,
construct, otherwise acquire, transfer
directly or indirectly, receive, possess,
import, export, or use, or possess and
threaten to use—
(A) any weapon that is designed or
intended to release radiation or
radioactivity at a level dangerous to
human life; or
(B) any device or other object that is
capable of and designed or intended to
endanger human life through the release
of radiation or radioactivity.
E:\FR\FM\27JAN2.SGM
27JAN2
cchase on PROD1PC60 with NOTICES2
4798
Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 18 / Friday, January 27, 2006 / Notices
The new offense conduct provides for
different criminal penalties. First, any
individual who ‘‘violates, attempts, or
conspires to violate, subsection (a),’’ the
criminal penalties range from a fine of
no more than two million dollars along
with a statutory minimum term of
imprisonment of 25 years to life. See 18
U.S.C. 2332h(c)(1). Second, any person
who in the course of a violation of
subsection (a) who ‘‘uses, attempts or
conspires to use, or possesses or
threatens to use,’’ any item(s) described
in subsection (a) will be fined no more
than two million dollars in addition to
receiving a statutory minimum sentence
of 30 years to life. See 18 U.S.C.
2332h(c)(2). Finally, if the death of
another person results from a violation