Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 4782-4804 [06-697]
[…] years or for life.
Section 6803 also adds this new
offense to the list of predicate offenses
at 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i) and
amends §§ 57(b) and 92 of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2077(b))
to cover the participation of an
individual in the development of
special nuclear material.
The proposed amendment references
18 U.S.C. 832 to § 2M6.1.
(D) Section 6903 of the Act creates a
new offense at 18 U.S.C. 2332g (Missile
Systems Designed to Destroy Aircraft)
prohibiting the production or transfer of
missile systems designed to destroy
aircraft. Specifically, section 2332g
reads in part:
(a) Unlawful Conduct
(1) In general. Except as provided in
paragraph (3), it shall be unlawful for
any person to knowingly produce,
construct, otherwise acquire, transfer
directly or indirectly, receive, possess,
import, export, or use or possess and
threaten to use—
(A) an explosive or incendiary rocket
or missile that is guided by any system
designed to enable the rocket or missile
to—
PO 00000
Frm 00017
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4703
4797
(i) seek or proceed toward energy
radiated or reflected from an aircraft or
toward an image locating an aircraft; or
(ii) otherwise direct or guide the
rocket or missile an aircraft;
(B) any device designed or intended
to launch or guide a rocket or missile
described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) any part or combination of parts
designed or redesigned for use in
assembling or fabricating a rocket,
missile, or device described in
subparagraph (A) or (B).
The new offense conduct provides for
different criminal penalties. First, any
individual who ‘‘violates, attempts, or
conspires to violate, subsection (a),’’ the
criminal penalties range from a fine of
no more than two million dollars along
with a statutory minimum term of
imprisonment of 25 years to life. See 18
U.S.C. 2332g(c)(1). Second, any person
who in the course of a violation of
subsection (a) who ‘‘uses, attempts or
conspires to use, or possesses or
threatens to use,’’ any item(s) described
in subsection (a) will be fined no more
than two million dollars in addition to
receiving a statutory minimum sentence
of 30 years to life. See 18 U.S.C.
2332g(c)(2). Finally, if the death of
another person results from a violation