Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 4782-4804 [06-697]
[…] Federal Register / Vol. 71, No. 18 / Friday, January 27, 2006 / Notices
§ 2L1.1 (Smuggling, Transporting, or
Harboring an Unlawful Alien).
In response to the new offense, the
proposed amendment provides three
options. Option One amends § 2L1.1 by
adding a specific offense characteristic
to account for offenses of conviction
under 8 U.S.C. 1324(a)(4). Option Two
amends § 2L1.1 by adding a specific
offense characteristic to account for
offenses that involve an ongoing
commercial organization or enterprise.
Option Three provides an upward
departure for such conduct.
(B) Section 6702 of the Act creates a
new offense at 18 U.S.C. 1038 (False
Information and Hoaxes), which
provides as follows:
(1) In General—Whoever engages in
any conduct with intent to convey false
or misleading information under
circumstances where such information
may reasonably be believed and where
such information may indicate that an
activity has taken, is taking, or will take
place that would constitute a violation
of chapter 2, 10, 11B, 39, 40, 44, 111,
or 113B of this title, section 236 of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C.
2284) or section 46502, the second
sentence of section 46504, section
46505(b)(3) or (c), section 46506 if
homicide or attempted homicide is
involved, or section 60123(b) of title 49,
shall—
(A) be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
both;
(B) if serious bodily injury results, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both; and
(C) if death results, be fined under
this title or imprisoned for any number
of years up to life or both.
(2) Armed Forces—Any person who
makes a false statement, with intent to
convey false or misleading information,
about the death, injury, capture, or
disappearance of a member of the
Armed Forces of the United States
during a war or armed conflict in which
the United States is engaged—
(A) shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or
both;
(B) if serious bodily injury results,
shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or
both; and
(C) if death results, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned for any