Sentencing Guidelines for United States Courts, 4782-4804 [06-697]
[…] The proposed amendment references
the new offense to § 2A6.1 (Threatening
or Harassing Communications) and adds
a cross reference to § 2M6.1 (Unlawful
Production, Development, Acquisition,
Stockpiling, Alteration, Use, Transfer, or
Possession of Nuclear Material,
VerDate Aug<31>2005
16:30 Jan 26, 2006
Jkt 208001
Weapons, or Facilities, Biological
Agents, Toxins, or Delivery Systems,
Chemical Weapons, or Other Weapons
of Mass Destruction; Attempt or
Conspiracy) if the conduct supports a
threat to use a weapon of mass
destruction.
(C) Section 6803 creates a new offense
at 18 U.S.C. 832, relating to
participation in nuclear, and weapons of
mass destruction, threats to the United
States. The new offense reads in part as
follows:
(a) Whoever, within the United States
or subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States, willfully participates in
or knowingly provides material support
or resources (as defined in section
2339A) to a nuclear weapons program or
other weapons of mass destruction
program of a foreign terrorist power, or
attempts or conspires to do so, shall be
imprisoned for not more than 20 years.
(b) There is extraterritorial Federal
jurisdiction over an offense under this
section.
(c) Whoever without lawful authority
develops, possesses, or attempts or
conspires to develop or possess a
radiological weapon, or threatens to use
or uses a radiological weapon against
any person within the United States, or
a national of the United States while
such national is outside of the United
States or against any property that is
owned, leased, funded, or used by the
United States, whether that property is
within or outside of the United States,
shall be imprisoned for any term of
years or for life.
Section 6803 also adds this new
offense to the list of predicate offenses
at 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i) and
amends §§ 57(b) and 92 of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2077(b))
to cover the participation of an
individual in the development of
special nuclear material.